Xyleborus ferox Blandford, 1898

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Xyleborini > Xyleborus

Synonyms

None

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Malvaceae > Ochroma
  • Malvaceae > Theobroma > cacao
  • Rubiaceae > Coffea > arabica
  • trap > ethanol
  • trap > flight intercept
  • trap > light
  • trap > light > ultraviolet

References

  • Text Code: Blandford 1898b | Author: Blandford, W.F.H. | Year: 1898 | Source: Biol. Centrali-Americana 4(6)

Photos

Locations

location_coord_241865

location_coord_241890

location_coord_241914

location_coord_241942

location_coord_241971

location_coord_241996

location_coord_242019

location_coord_242046

location_coord_242071

location_coord_242098

location_coord_242123

location_coord_242153

location_map_242179

location_coord_242204

location_coord_242235

location_coord_242265

location_coord_242286

location_coord_242308

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • Panama: 5
  • Costa Rica: 4
  • Peru: 4
  • Brazil: 2
  • Colombia: 2
  • Guatemala: 1

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
SAMBrazilState of São PauloBotucatu-22.8904-48.4553
CAMPanamaPanamá ProvinceFt. Clayton, Albrook Forest9.005-79.581
CAMPanamaPanamá ProvinceFt. Clayton, Albrook Forest9.005-79.581
SAMBrazilState of São PauloBotucatu-22.8904-48.4553
CAMPanamaChiriquí ProvinceBugaba8.483-82.617
CAMCosta RicaPuntarenasRincón de Osa8.7-83.4833
CAMCosta RicaPuntarenas ProvincePlayón9.6-84.3167
CAMCosta RicaLimón ProvinceBeverley9.93333-83.0333
CAMCosta RicaLimón ProvinceFinca La Lola10.0976-83.3877
CAMPanamaChiriquí ProvinceConcepción8.51426-82.6205
CAMPanamaPanamá ProvincePearl Islands8.42214-78.9443
SAMColombiaValle del CaucaCaicedonia4.4-75.8333
SAMColombiaAtangueanot availablenot available
CAMGuatemalaPetén DepartmentCerro Cahui17.0013-89.7072
SAMPeruJuninCanan Eden, 8 km NNE Puerto Ocopa, north bank of Perene Riv-11.1167-74.2167
SAMPeruJuninRío Venado, 15 km NW Satipo-11.1931-74.7686
SAMPeruLoretoIquitos, 68 km SW towards Nauta, Rio Itaya-4.18333-73.4333
SAMPeruJuninRío Venado, 15 km NW Satipo-11.1931-74.7686

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.