Scolytus praeceps LeConte, 1876

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Scolytini > Scolytus

Synonyms

  • Scolytus abietis Blackman, 1934
  • Scolytus opacus Blackman, 1934

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Abies
  • Pinaceae > Abies > bracteata
  • Pinaceae > Abies > concolor
  • Pinaceae > Abies > grandis
  • Pinaceae > Abies > lasiocarpa
  • Pinaceae > Picea > engelmanni
  • Pinaceae > Pseudotsuga > menziesii
  • trap
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > flight intercept

References

  • Text Code: LeConte 1876 | Author: LeConte, J.L. | Year: 1876 | Source: Proc. Amer. Phil. Soc. 15

Photos

Locations

location_coord_180378

location_coord_180416

location_coord_180457

location_coord_180497

location_coord_180537

location_coord_180577

location_coord_180617

location_coord_180660

location_coord_180699

location_coord_180739

location_coord_180776

location_coord_180816

location_coord_180856

location_coord_180894

location_coord_180932

location_coord_180971

location_coord_181011

location_coord_181051

location_coord_181091

location_coord_181131

location_coord_181170

location_coord_181254

location_coord_181293

location_coord_181335

location_coord_181373

location_coord_181413

location_coord_181454

location_coord_181494

location_coord_181535

location_coord_181574

location_coord_181614

location_coord_181652

location_coord_181692

location_coord_181731

location_coord_181771

location_coord_181810

location_coord_181851

location_coord_181891

location_coord_181933

location_coord_181972

location_coord_182012

location_coord_182051

location_coord_182093

location_coord_182132

location_coord_182173

location_coord_182212

location_coord_182255

location_coord_182295

location_coord_182334

location_coord_182374

location_coord_182413

location_coord_182453

location_coord_182493

location_coord_182532

location_coord_182575

location_coord_182616

location_coord_182655

location_coord_182695

location_coord_182735

location_coord_182775

location_coord_182814

location_coord_182855

location_coord_182894

location_coord_182933

location_coord_182974

location_coord_183016

location_coord_183056

location_coord_183096

location_coord_183138

location_coord_183178

location_coord_183219

location_coord_183259

location_coord_183341

location_coord_183381

location_coord_183420

location_coord_183463

location_coord_183503

location_coord_183545

location_coord_183587

location_coord_183657

location_coord_183697

location_coord_183738

location_coord_183781

location_coord_183821

location_coord_183863

location_coord_183901

location_coord_183941

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 85
  • Canada: 4

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesIdahoLatah Co.46.8161-116.712
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPotlach, 4 mi NE46.922-116.902
NAMUnited StatesOregonKlamath Co.42.6863-121.65
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMonterey36.597-121.896
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCow Ck., 5 mi N. Strawberry38.1983-120.008
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPierce, 2 mi NW46.492-115.799
NAMUnited StatesNevadaCathedral Rock36.2567-115.644
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSagehen Ck., nr. Hobart Mills39.4769-120.131
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSagehen Ck., nr. Hobart Mills39.4769-120.131
NAMCanadaAlbertaAlberta (region / admin. unit)55.0148-114.819
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaFt. St. John.56.25-120.833
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaIce House Reservoir38.8246-120.345
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d' Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSandpoint48.2767-116.552
NAMUnited StatesColoradoOuray38.0228-107.671
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaLorna51.732-123.035
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCalaveras Co.38.2046-120.554
NAMUnited StatesIdahoIdaho (state)44.043-114.482
NAMUnited StatesOregonOregon (state)43.995-120.599
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaBritish Columbia (region / admin. unit)54.568-125.236
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaHorse Mtn.40.8743-123.733
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaNoyo River39.4278-123.808
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCoffee Creek41.0836-122.713
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaGreenview41.5472-122.905
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMcCloud41.2558-122.138
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaEtna41.4611-122.889
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaRuth40.2697-123.321
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaWeed41.4226-122.386
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFresno Co.36.7584-119.65
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLassen Co.40.6736-120.594
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMariposa Co.37.4894-119.968
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaModoc Co.41.5898-120.725
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaPlumas Co.40.0047-120.839
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSan Bernardino Co.34.8414-116.178
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSiskiyou Co.41.5926-122.54
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTulare Co.36.2201-118.8
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTrinity Co.40.6506-123.113
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSandpoint48.2767-116.552
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSandpoint48.2767-116.552
NAMUnited StatesColorado Jumbo Campground39.0532-108.094
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSalmon Mtn.45.6294-114.829
NAMUnited StatesIdahoBostetter, 6 mi E42.1855-114.106
NAMUnited StatesIdahoBostetter, 3 MI NE42.1908-114.121
NAMUnited StatesIdahoRuby Pass48.6453-116.551
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Flat Creek46.9069-116.714
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Priest River Exp. Forest48.3583-116.795
NAMUnited StatesOregonPaulina Lake43.7211-121.258
NAMUnited StatesOregonGeary Ranch Klamath Falls42.225-121.801
NAMUnited StatesOregonDiamond Lake43.1737-122.152
NAMUnited StatesMontanaGlacier N.P.48.6902-113.765
NAMUnited StatesMontanaGlacier N.P.48.6902-113.765
NAMUnited StatesUtahHobble Creek Canyon40.151-111.522
NAMUnited StatesUtahLogan Canyon41.83-111.598
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPomeroy, S46.4749-117.603
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonWalupt Lake46.4176-121.465
NAMUnited StatesWyomingSaratoga41.455-106.806
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Priest River Exp. Forest48.3583-116.795
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Hayden Lake47.7588-116.757
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPriest River Exp. Forest48.3583-116.795
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Priest River Exp. Forest48.3583-116.795
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Priest River Exp. Forest48.3583-116.795
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Priest Lake48.571-116.823
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Indian Creek, Priest Lake48.6222-116.813
NAMUnited StatesIdahoElk River46.7836-116.179
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPotlatch, 6 mi N47.0042-116.897
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Flat Creek46.9069-116.714
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Beals Butte46.9439-116.504
NAMUnited StatesIdahoMoscow Mtn.46.8036-116.868
NAMUnited StatesIdaho Lick Creek45.0978-115.33
NAMUnited StatesOregonPinehurst42.1178-122.365
NAMUnited StatesOregonCrater Lake42.9439-122.106
NAMUnited StatesOregonHood River45.7056-121.52
NAMUnited StatesOregonBend44.0582-121.315
NAMUnited StatesOregonLakeview42.1889-120.345
NAMUnited StatesOregon Cascadia44.3967-122.485
NAMUnited StatesOregonPalmer Junction45.7038-117.843
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonMetaline Falls48.8639-117.371
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonAnatone, 10 mi S46.0131-117.273
NAMUnited StatesArizonaArizona (state)34.206-111.807
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMadera Co.37.218-119.763
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLongdraw40.348-105.513
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSusanville40.3518-120.558
NAMUnited StatesUtahLogan Canyon41.7403-111.793
NAMUnited StatesUtahLogan Canyon41.7403-111.793
NAMUnited StatesUtahLogan Canyon41.83-111.598
NAMUnited StatesNevadaBaker, 7 mi W38.9912-114.221
NAMUnited StatesIdahoMoscow Mt.46.8036-116.868

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.