Scolytus mali (Bechstein, 1805)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Scolytini > Scolytus

Synonyms

  • Bostrichus castaneus Illiger, 1808
  • Bostrichus mali Bechstein, 1805
  • Eccoptogaster castaneus Ratzeburg, 1837
  • Eccoptogaster pruni Ratzeburg, 1837
  • Eccoptogaster pyri Ratzeburg, 1837
  • Scolytus bicallosus Eggers, 1933
  • Scolytus nitidulus Chapuis, 1869
  • Scolytus pruni strigilatus Reitter, 1913
  • Scolytus sulcatus LeConte, 1868

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Moraceae > Ficus > carica
  • Rosaceae > Cotoneaster
  • Rosaceae > Crataegus
  • Rosaceae > Cydonia
  • Rosaceae > Malus
  • Rosaceae > Malus > pumila
  • Rosaceae > Prunus
  • Rosaceae > Prunus > persica
  • Rosaceae > Pyrus
  • Rosaceae > Sorbus
  • Ulmaceae > Ulmus > americana
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol

References

  • Text Code: Bechstein 1805 | Author: Bechstein, J.M. | Year: 1805 | Source: Vollständige Natur, shcädlichen Forstinsekten. 3. Theil

Photos

Locations

location_coord_177237

location_coord_177278

location_coord_177317

location_coord_177358

location_coord_177399

location_coord_177439

location_coord_177477

location_coord_177518

location_coord_177556

location_coord_177595

location_coord_177635

location_coord_177675

location_coord_177713

location_coord_177753

location_coord_177793

location_coord_177833

location_coord_177872

location_coord_177912

location_coord_177953

location_coord_177992

location_coord_178033

location_coord_178072

location_coord_178112

location_map_178151

location_map_178190

location_coord_178305

location_coord_178344

location_coord_178383

location_coord_178423

location_coord_178464

location_coord_178503

location_coord_178543

location_coord_178584

location_coord_178622

location_coord_178664

location_coord_178704

location_coord_178746

location_coord_178786

location_map_178826

location_coord_178868

location_coord_178905

location_map_178944

location_coord_179065

location_coord_179105

location_coord_179145

location_coord_179185

location_coord_179265

location_coord_179303

location_coord_179344

location_coord_179385

location_coord_179424

location_coord_179465

location_coord_179503

location_coord_179595

location_coord_179635

location_coord_179674

location_coord_179714

location_coord_179755

location_coord_179796

location_coord_179835

location_coord_179878

location_coord_179918

location_coord_179959

location_map_179999

location_coord_180070

location_coord_180121

location_coord_180162

location_map_180202

location_coord_180242

location_map_180283

location_coord_180323

location_coord_180362

location_coord_180403

location_coord_180441

location_map_180503

location_map_180543

location_map_180583

location_coord_180624

location_coord_180663

location_coord_180704

location_coord_180744

location_coord_180824

location_coord_180861

location_coord_180902

location_coord_180943

location_coord_180984

location_coord_181024

location_coord_181064

location_coord_181142

location_coord_181184

location_map_181224

location_coord_181263

location_coord_181305

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 38
  • Russia: 8
  • Armenia: 4
  • Germany: 4
  • Canada: 2
  • China: 2
  • France: 2
  • Ireland: 2
  • Slovakia: 2
  • Algeria: 1
  • Azerbaijan: 1
  • Belarus: 1
  • Belgium: 1
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1
  • Bulgaria: 1
  • Croatia: 1
  • Czechia: 1
  • Denmark: 1
  • Egypt: 1
  • Finland: 1
  • Georgia: 1
  • Hungary: 1
  • Italy: 1
  • Latvia: 1
  • Lithuania: 1
  • Luxembourg: 1
  • Malta: 1
  • Morocco: 1
  • Netherlands: 1
  • North Macedonia: 1
  • Norway: 1
  • Poland: 1
  • Romania: 1
  • Serbia: 1
  • Slovenia: 1
  • Spain: 1
  • Sweden: 1
  • Switzerland: 1
  • Taiwan: 1
  • Türkiye: 1
  • Ukraine: 1
  • United Kingdom: 1

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesIndianaW. Lafayette40.4258-86.9081
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkSyracuse43.0481-76.1478
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkHighland Falls41.3692-73.9667
NAMUnited StatesVermontCastleton43.6106-73.1803
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkSyracuse43.0481-76.1478
NAMUnited StatesConnecticutConnecticut (state)41.75-72.723
NAMUnited StatesMarylandMaryland (state)39.341-76.6
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNew Jersey (state)40.436-74.475
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkNew York (state)43.037-75.035
NAMUnited StatesOhioOhio (state)40.16-82.386
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaPennsylvania (state)40.7723-77.686
NAMCanadaOntariosouthern Ontario43.725-80.434
NAMUnited StatesIndianaSteuben Co.41.6439-85.0008
NAMUnited StatesIndianaTippecanoe Co40.3886-86.8941
NAMUnited StatesIndianaPulaski Co.41.0419-86.6989
NAMUnited StatesMaineMaine (state)45.024-68.946
NAMUnited StatesMichiganFennville area42.5939-86.1017
NAMUnited StatesMichiganRichfield County Park43.1006-83.5581
NAMUnited StatesMichiganE. State Rd., 2 mi N of Lansing42.7842-84.5361
NAMUnited StatesMichiganFarmington Hills42.6356-83.5775
NAMUnited StatesMichiganSt. Charles43.2986-84.1433
NAMUnited StatesMichiganSt. Charles43.2986-84.1433
NAMUnited StatesMichiganE.S. George Res.42.4667-84
NAMUnited StatesIndiananot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesIndiananot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAnderson40.0985-85.6172
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGrosse lle42.1706-83.145
NAMUnited StatesMichiganRichfield43.1006-83.5558
NAMUnited StatesMissouriColumbia38.973-92.3569
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSt. Louis38.5475-90.414
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyHalka Nursery40.227-74.369
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaWoodland41.0488-78.3494
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaCarlisle40.229-77.1116
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMt. Gretna40.2425-76.4624
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMontoursville41.2539-76.9284
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaYork40.0302-76.7053
NAMUnited StatesWisconsinSheboygan43.7789-87.7579
EIAGermanyHessenGermany (country / region)51.01689.988
EIAGermanyHessenGermany (country / region)51.01689.988
EIAGermanyLothgangennot availablenot available
EIAGermanyHessenGermany (country / region)51.01689.988
EIAFranceCentre-Val de LoireFrance (country / region)46.82432.8383
EIAHungarySagvarnot availablenot available
AFRAlgeriaDjelfa ProvinceAlgeria (country / region)35.71223.2398
AFRMoroccoBéni Mellal-KhenifraMorocco (country / region)33.0105-6.6956
AFREgyptMenofia GovernorateEgypt (country / region)30.443631.0708
EIATürkiyeSivasTurkey (country / region)39.473436.3799
EIARussiaKhanty-Mansi Autonomous OkrugEast Siberia (region / admin. unit)60.704270.411
EIAFranceBourgogne-Franche-ComtéAustria (country / region)47.46414.3618
EIABelgiumWalloniaBelgium (country / region)50.56044.8159
EIABulgariaStara ZagoraBulgaria (country / region)42.531125.7094
EIASlovakiaTrenčín RegionCzechoslovakia (country / region)49.001618.0148
EIADenmarkCentral Denmark RegionDenmark (country / region)55.94439.936
EIAUnited KingdomEnglandEngland (country / region)52.7163-1.3785
EIAFinlandKainuuFinland (country / region)64.158626.8947
EIAIrelandCounty OffalyIreland (country / region)53.0349-7.9185
EIAItalyUmbriaItaly (country / region)42.686412.6575
EIALuxembourgMerschLuxemburg (country / region)49.76176.0703
EIANetherlandsGelderlandNetherlands (country / region)52.33555.74129
EIANorwayBuskerudNorway (country / region)60.76198.1883
EIAPolandŁódź VoivodeshipPoland (country / region)52.03819.2538
EIARomaniaBrașovRomania (country / region)45.847425.2409
EIASpainCommunity of MadridSpain (country / region)40.1822-3.3648
EIASwedenDalarna CountySweden (country / region)60.766515.5646
EIASwitzerlandCanton of BernSwitzerland (country / region)46.70998.1242
EIARussianorthern Russianot availablenot available
NAMCanadaQuebecQuebec (region / admin. unit)47.339-74.086
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkSyracuse43.0481-76.1478
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkSyracuse43.0481-76.1478
EIARussiaTransbaikalianot availablenot available
EIARussiaKhabarovsk KraiKhabarovsk Krai54.7057134.279
EIARussiasouthern Primoryenot availablenot available
EIAAzerbaijanAzerbaijan (country / region)40.425247.6456
EIAArmeniaGegharkunik ProvinceArmenia (country / region)40.280444.9727
EIAGeorgiaShida KartliGeorgia (country / region)41.851244.1397
EIACzechiaVysočina RegionCzech Republic (country / region)49.821415.516
EIAArmeniaMeghrinot availablenot available
EIAArmeniaMeghrinot availablenot available
EIAArmeniaMeghrinot availablenot available
ASIAChinaJilinJilin (region / admin. unit)43.2751126.623
ASIAChinaLiaoningLiaoning (region / admin. unit)41.3551122.678
EIATaiwanNantou CountyIran (country / region)23.8637120.965
EIARussiaKrasnoyarsk KraiWest Siberia (region / admin. unit)60.712495.6632
EIABosnia and HerzegovinaFederation of Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina (country / region)44.012618.0854
EIABelarusMinsk RegionBelarus (country / region)53.496728.4264
EIACroatiaKarlovac CountyCroatia (country / region)45.330315.6966
EIARussiaRyazan OblastCentral European Territorry (region / admin. unit)54.803740.0473
EIAIrelandCounty OffalyIreland (country / region)53.0349-7.9185
EIALatviaSigulda MunicipalityLatvia (country / region)57.014825.0904
EIALithuaniaKaunas CountyLithuania (country / region)55.357623.9328
EIAMaltaNorthern RegionMalta (country / region)35.92614.4212
EIANorth MacedoniaMunicipality of VelesMacedonia (country / region)41.643621.7435
EIARussiaArkhangelsk OblastNorth European Territory (region / admin. unit)62.504341.7713
EIASlovakiaBanská Bystrica RegionSlovakia (country / region)48.74519.8681
EIASloveniaSlovenia (country / region)not availablenot available
EIAUkraineCherkasy OblastUkraine (country / region)49.310531.3626
EIASerbiaSerbia and Montenegro (country / region)43.972220.7315

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.