Pseudips concinnus (Mannerheim, 1852)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Ipini > Pseudips

Synonyms

  • Bostrichus concinnus Mannerheim, 1852
  • Ips chamberlini Swaine, 1925
  • Ips concinnus (Mannerheim, 1852)
  • Tomicus hirsutus Eichhoff, 1868

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Picea > sitchensis
  • Pinaceae > Pseudotsuga > menziesii
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol

References

  • Text Code: Mannerheim 1852 | Author: Mannerheim, C.G.v. | Year: 1852 | Source: Bull. Soc. Imp. Natur. Moscou 25 (2)

Photos

Locations

location_coord_214527

location_coord_214563

location_coord_214591

location_coord_214619

location_coord_214648

location_coord_214676

location_coord_214730

location_coord_214760

location_coord_214787

location_coord_214819

location_coord_214847

location_coord_214873

location_coord_214901

location_coord_214932

location_coord_214961

location_coord_214988

location_coord_215014

location_coord_215069

location_coord_215095

location_coord_215130

location_coord_215159

location_coord_215189

location_coord_215222

location_coord_215260

location_coord_215297

location_coord_215337

location_coord_215365

location_coord_215395

location_coord_215428

location_coord_215460

location_coord_215494

location_coord_215530

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 31
  • Canada: 2

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKosciusko Isl., Edna Bay55.9489-133.662
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaHomer59.6425-151.548
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaJuneau58.3019-134.42
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSeagull Creek68.3042-159.908
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSeward60.1042-149.442
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaMassett54.1297-132.125
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaStanley Pk., Vancouver 49.297-123.14
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCrescent City41.7551-124.2
NAMUnited StatesOregonAstoria46.1881-123.83
NAMUnited StatesOregonCurrie42.4114-124.42
NAMUnited StatesOregonFlorence43.9826-124.1
NAMUnited StatesOregonMary's Peak44.5075-123.552
NAMUnited StatesOregonNewport 44.6368-124.053
NAMUnited StatesOregonOtis45.0244-123.945
NAMUnited StatesOregonSeaside45.9933-123.921
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonHoquiam46.9811-123.888
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSitka Island57.0531-135.33
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSitka Island57.0531-135.33
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaAnchorage61.161-149.975
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSmith River41.938-124.192
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaArcata40.8665-124.083
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFerndale40.5763-124.264
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTrinidad41.0593-124.143
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSamoa40.8187-124.187
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFortuna40.6038-124.153
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFields Landing40.7249-124.216
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSan Luis Obispo35.1862-120.592
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonHoh River Rd.47.7919-124.251

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.