Pityophthorus briscoei Blackman, 1922

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Corthylini: Pityophthorina > Pityophthorus

Synonyms

  • Pityophthorus mundus Blackman, 1928

Taxonomy Comments

The allotype of Pityophthorus biovalis Blackman is actually a female of P. briscoei Blackman (Bright 1981: 178).

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Picea
  • Pinaceae > Picea > glauca
  • Pinaceae > Picea > mariana
  • Pinaceae > Picea > rubens
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > banksiana
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > resinosa
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > strobus
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > sylvestris

References

  • Text Code: Blackman 1922c | Author: Blackman, M.W. | Year: 1922 | Source: N.Y. St. Coll. For. Tech. Publ. 16

Photos

Locations

location_coord_237179

location_coord_237217

location_coord_237246

location_coord_237276

location_coord_237306

location_coord_237335

location_coord_237364

location_coord_237394

location_coord_237430

location_coord_237464

location_coord_237493

location_coord_237552

location_coord_237585

location_coord_237620

location_coord_237649

location_coord_237681

location_coord_237712

location_coord_237744

location_coord_237773

location_coord_237800

location_coord_237829

location_coord_237868

location_coord_237907

location_coord_237941

location_coord_237977

location_coord_238014

location_coord_238049

location_coord_238083

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 17
  • Canada: 12

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesVermontE Charleston44.8381-71.99
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaCloquet46.7217-92.4592
NAMUnited StatesMichiganUS 123, border with Chippewa Co.45.5574-85.2452
NAMUnited StatesVermontE Charleston44.8381-71.99
NAMUnited StatesVermontE Charleston44.8381-71.99
NAMUnited StatesMaineOrono44.8831-68.6725
NAMCanadaNew BrunswickRiley Brook47.1735-67.2113
NAMCanadaOntarioManitouwadge49.1251-85.8293
NAMCanadaQuebecSte. Anne du Lac (Labelle)46.8797-75.3239
NAMUnited StatesMaineBrunswick43.9144-69.9658
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaCloquet46.7217-92.4592
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireCrawford Notch44.1783-71.4006
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMildred41.477-76.3792
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMont Alto39.8442-77.5586
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaRicketts41.3911-76.2781
NAMUnited StatesMaineBrunswick43.9144-69.9658
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireLittleton44.3061-71.7706
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireLittleton44.3061-71.7706
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaSullivan Co.41.446-76.5119
NAMCanadaQuebecIsland Brook45.7245-76.6236
NAMCanadaQuebecPoupore45.7486-75.5281
NAMCanadaQuebecRawdon Township46.0845-73.752
NAMCanadaQuebecSaint-Herménégilde45.0767-71.6578
NAMCanadaQuebecSaint-Hilarion47.5317-70.3767
NAMCanadaQuebecSaint-Joachim-de-Courval45.9797-72.5147
NAMCanadaQuebecSimpson Township45.7627-72.3078
NAMCanadaQuebecValcartier46.8333-71.5
NAMCanadaQuebecVillette45.0711-71.6789

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.