Pityophthorus blandus Blackman, 1928

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Corthylini: Pityophthorina > Pityophthorus

Synonyms

  • Pityophthorus singularis Bright, 1966

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Pinus > edulis
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > jeffreyi
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > monophylla
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > ponderosa
  • trap > light > ultraviolet

References

  • Text Code: Blackman 1928b | Author: Blackman, M.W. | Year: 1928 | Source: N.Y. State Coll. Forestry Tech. Publ. 25

Photos

Locations

location_coord_235586

location_coord_235614

location_coord_235643

location_coord_235673

location_coord_235707

location_coord_235741

location_coord_235777

location_coord_235812

location_coord_235852

location_coord_235888

location_coord_235924

location_coord_235959

location_coord_235991

location_coord_236028

location_coord_236060

location_coord_236097

location_coord_236126

location_coord_236163

location_coord_236198

location_coord_236229

location_coord_236263

location_coord_236295

location_coord_236328

location_coord_236360

location_coord_236390

location_coord_236423

location_coord_236454

location_coord_236485

location_coord_236517

location_coord_236549

location_coord_236581

location_coord_236612

location_coord_236646

location_coord_236675

location_coord_236705

location_coord_236737

location_coord_236773

location_coord_236804

location_coord_236836

location_coord_236867

location_coord_236902

location_coord_236938

location_coord_236967

location_coord_237002

location_coord_237039

location_coord_237073

location_coord_237110

location_coord_237145

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 48

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCity of Rocks42.0793-113.677
NAMUnited StatesArizonaJacob Lake36.0544-112.139
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPrescott34.54-112.468
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBear Lake34.2439-116.911
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCajon34.3121-117.476
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaDoble34.299-116.822
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFrazier Mtn.34.775-118.968
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaWestgard Pass, 6 mi N37.3868-118.154
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBlack Ridge, 5 mi N Glade Park39.0656-108.749
NAMUnited StatesColoradoMesa Verde N.P.37.2772-108.501
NAMUnited StatesNevadaAustin, 7 mi E39.4473-116.987
NAMUnited StatesNevadaBaker39.0133-114.122
NAMUnited StatesNevadaEastgate39.31-117.877
NAMUnited StatesUtahBeaver38.2769-112.64
NAMUnited StatesUtahDead Horse Point38.5061-109.73
NAMUnited StatesUtahGooseberry, Fishlake N.F.39.6791-111.295
NAMUnited StatesUtahIron Mtn.37.644-113.374
NAMUnited StatesUtahLa Sal Mtns.38.3886-109.252
NAMUnited StatesUtahMercur40.3208-112.212
NAMUnited StatesUtahMonticello, 8 mi E37.8658-109.209
NAMUnited StatesUtahPanguitch Lake37.7153-112.642
NAMUnited StatesUtahMercur40.3208-112.212
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaArgus Mtns.35.7472-117.394
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaArgus Mtns.35.7472-117.394
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFlagstaff35.1981-111.651
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFlagstaff35.1981-111.651
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLone Pine, 12 mi W36.581-118.273
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFrazier Park34.8228-118.945
NAMUnited StatesArizonaBright Angel Point, Grand Canyon N.P.36.193-112.049
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWilliams35.2494-112.19
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTehachapi Mtns.35.189-118.507
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaAncient Bristlecone Pine Forest37.3848-118.176
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSierra View, Inyo Mtns.37.3568-118.187
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSierra View, Inyo Mtns.37.3568-118.187
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMaturango Peak, Argus Mtns.36.1205-117.496
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaNelson Range36.5569-117.656
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBenton37.8194-118.473
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBig Pine Creek37.1435-118.322
NAMUnited StatesNevadaAustin, 7 mi E39.4473-116.987
NAMUnited StatesNevadaAustin, 7 mi E39.4473-116.987

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.