Pachysquamus subcostulatus (Mannerheim, 1853)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Hylastini > Pachysquamus

Synonyms

  • Hylastes alternans Chapuis, 1869
  • Hylastes cristatus Mannerheim, 1853
  • Hylastes subcostulatus Mannerheim, 1853
  • Hylurgops subcostulatus alternans (Chapuis, 1869)
  • Hylurgops subcostulatus subcostulatus (Mannerheim, 1853)
  • Hylurgops subcostulatus (Mannerheim, 1853)

Taxonomy Comments

Mercado & Negron (2014: 311) erected a new genus for this species, removing it from Hylurgops on purely morphological grounds. I question whether this is justified, as no phylogenetic analysis was provided. This species is readily distinguished from North American species of Hylurgops.

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Picea
  • Pinaceae > Picea > engelmanni
  • Pinaceae > Pinus
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > ayacahuite
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > chihuahuana
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > hartwegii
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > jeffreyi
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > leiophylla
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > montezumae
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > ponderosa
  • Pinaceae > Pseudotsuga > menziesii
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > malaise

References

  • Text Code: Mannerheim 1853 | Author: Mannerheim, C.G.v. | Year: 1853 | Source: Bull. Soc. Imp. Natur. Moscou 26

Photos

Locations

location_coord_147465

location_coord_147485

location_coord_147506

location_coord_147527

location_coord_147544

location_coord_147563

location_coord_147581

location_coord_147599

location_coord_147618

location_coord_147636

location_coord_147654

location_coord_147673

location_coord_147689

location_coord_147708

location_coord_147725

location_coord_147744

location_coord_147761

location_coord_147781

location_coord_147800

location_coord_147818

location_coord_147836

location_coord_147855

location_coord_147872

location_coord_147892

location_coord_147911

location_coord_147930

location_coord_147948

location_coord_147968

location_coord_147987

location_coord_148005

location_coord_148022

location_coord_148045

location_coord_148064

location_coord_148082

location_coord_148102

location_coord_148121

location_coord_148141

location_coord_148159

location_coord_148178

location_coord_148197

location_coord_148216

location_coord_148232

location_coord_148255

location_coord_148277

location_coord_148297

location_coord_148318

location_coord_148338

location_coord_148356

location_coord_148375

location_coord_148394

location_coord_148411

location_coord_148430

location_coord_148452

location_coord_148470

location_coord_148489

location_coord_148506

location_coord_148527

location_coord_148547

location_coord_148566

location_coord_148584

location_coord_148607

location_coord_148626

location_coord_148644

location_coord_148664

location_coord_148683

location_coord_148704

location_coord_148725

location_coord_148741

location_coord_148761

location_coord_148780

location_coord_148799

location_coord_148820

location_coord_148839

location_coord_148858

location_coord_148876

location_coord_148897

location_coord_148914

location_coord_148934

location_coord_148956

location_coord_148974

location_coord_148995

location_coord_149015

location_coord_149035

location_coord_149056

location_coord_149096

location_coord_149115

location_coord_149134

location_coord_149155

location_coord_149177

location_coord_149196

location_coord_149217

location_coord_149237

location_coord_149256

location_coord_149276

location_coord_149297

location_coord_149318

location_coord_149338

location_coord_149358

location_coord_149381

location_coord_149403

location_coord_149426

location_coord_149447

location_coord_149468

location_coord_149488

location_coord_149509

location_coord_149527

location_coord_149548

location_coord_149566

location_coord_149586

location_coord_149605

location_coord_149624

location_coord_149643

location_coord_149667

location_coord_149689

location_coord_149708

location_coord_149730

location_coord_149751

location_coord_149773

location_coord_149796

location_coord_149816

location_coord_149840

location_coord_149860

location_coord_149880

location_coord_149902

location_map_149924

location_map_149943

location_coord_149980

location_coord_150000

location_coord_150019

location_coord_150039

location_coord_150061

location_coord_150084

location_coord_150103

location_coord_150123

location_coord_150143

location_coord_150163

location_coord_150182

location_coord_150202

location_coord_150222

location_coord_150243

location_coord_150262

location_coord_150282

location_coord_150304

location_coord_150324

location_coord_150347

location_coord_150369

location_coord_150391

location_coord_150413

location_coord_150434

location_coord_150453

location_coord_150476

location_coord_150497

location_coord_150517

location_coord_150537

location_coord_150558

location_coord_150578

location_coord_150597

location_coord_150618

location_coord_150638

location_coord_150658

location_coord_150678

location_coord_150698

location_coord_150717

location_coord_150737

location_coord_150758

location_coord_150777

location_coord_150800

location_coord_150821

location_coord_150841

location_coord_150894

location_coord_150913

location_coord_150933

location_coord_150952

location_coord_150973

location_coord_150996

location_coord_151019

location_coord_151041

location_coord_151061

location_coord_151082

location_coord_151101

location_coord_151121

location_coord_151140

location_coord_151158

location_coord_151178

location_coord_151200

location_coord_151218

location_coord_151238

location_coord_151256

location_coord_151276

location_coord_151295

location_coord_151315

location_coord_151335

location_coord_151356

location_coord_151375

location_coord_151397

location_coord_151417

location_coord_151438

location_coord_151481

location_coord_151500

location_coord_151522

location_coord_151541

location_coord_151560

location_coord_151581

location_coord_151601

location_coord_151623

location_coord_151645

location_coord_151665

location_coord_151687

location_coord_151707

location_coord_151731

location_coord_151751

location_coord_151772

location_coord_151795

location_coord_151817

location_coord_151839

location_coord_151859

location_coord_151878

location_coord_151900

location_coord_151924

location_coord_151944

location_coord_151965

location_coord_151986

location_coord_152006

location_coord_152027

location_coord_152051

location_coord_152071

location_coord_152090

location_coord_152110

location_coord_152132

location_coord_152152

location_coord_152173

location_coord_152194

location_coord_152214

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 182
  • Mexico: 46
  • Canada: 7

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaPeña Blanca29.2838-107.71
NAMMexicoBaja CaliforniaCorona Abajo, San Pedro Martir30.953-115.373
NAMMexicoChihuahuaCreel (Sierra Madre Mtns. nr. Creel)27.75-107.633
NAMMexicoChiapasSan Cristobal, 5 mi SE Hwy. 19016.75-92.6333
NAMMexicoDurangoEl Salto, 1.5 mi W23.7833-105.367
NAMMexicoChiapasSan Cristobal de las Casas16.75-92.6333
NAMMexicoState of MexicoCarr. México-Puebla, km 5619.338-98.683
NAMMexicoState of MexicoCarr. México-Puebla, km 5619.338-98.683
NAMMexicoState of MexicoCarr. México-Puebla, km 5719.338-98.683
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoState of MexicoHwy 15, 6 mi E state line with Michoacán19.4161-100.114
NAMMexicoMorelosChamilpa18.9667-99.25
NAMMexicoMorelosChamilpa18.9667-99.25
NAMMexicoMorelosCoajomulco19.0325-99.2061
NAMMexicoMorelosCoajomulco, al norte19.0325-99.2061
NAMMexicoMorelosFierro del Toro (al suroeste)19.09-99.25
NAMMexicoVeracruzCofre de Perote19.5-97.15
NAMMexicoVeracruzVeracruz (estado)19.4906-96.6303
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSagehen Ck., nr. Hobart Mills39.4769-120.131
NAMMexicoOaxacaSuchixtepec, 11 mi S, Hwy. 17516.0289-96.5132
NAMMexicoChiapasSan Cristobal, 5 mi SE, Hwy. 19016.75-92.6333
NAMMexicoDurangoEl Salto, 1.5 mi W23.7833-105.367
NAMMexicoBaja CaliforniaCorona Abajo, San Pedro Martir30.953-115.373
NAMMexicoState of MexicoParque Nal. Zoquiapan19.3167-98.85
NAMMexicoBaja CaliforniaSierra de Juárez32.0877-115.931
NAMUnited StatesMontanaCow Creek, Custer N.F.45.2881-106.151
NAMUnited StatesOregonGilchrist43.4773-121.684
NAMMexicoGuerreroGuerrero (estado)17.6366-99.9845
NAMMexicoGuanajuatoMexico (country / region)20.9046-100.64
NAMUnited StatesArizonaArizona (state)34.206-111.807
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoNew Mexico (state)34.191-106.035
NAMMexicoChiapasSan Cristobal, 8 mi (13 km) E16.8-92.6333
NAMMexicoMexico CityCd. México19.421-99.147
NAMMexicoDurangoDurango, 60 mi (96 km) W23.874-105.202
NAMMexicoGuerreroOmilteme17.5-99.667
NAMMexicoState of MexicoTexmelucán, 21 km W19.351-98.654
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaColdwater River49.5925-121.014
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaKelowna49.8931-119.429
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaMidday Valley50.1167-120.783
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaPeachland49.766-119.75
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaSummerland49.6-119.666
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaVancouver49.25-123.133
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKenai Peninsula60.1644-150.09
NAMUnited StatesArizonaChiricahua Mtns.31.9297-109.382
NAMUnited StatesArizonaCoconino N.F.35.5766-112.002
NAMUnited StatesArizonaCoronado N.F.32.9325-110.254
NAMUnited StatesArizonaGrand Canyon36.0544-112.139
NAMUnited StatesArizonaHuachuca Mtns.31.4889-110.408
NAMUnited StatesArizonaKaibab N.F.36.5609-112.283
NAMUnited StatesArizonaLakeside34.1365-109.951
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPrescott N.F.34.6252-112.688
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWilliams35.2494-112.19
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaAlta39.2067-120.811
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBass Lake37.3247-119.565
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBig Pines Park34.3789-117.689
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlack Mtn., Lassen N.F.40.2592-121.376
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBlue Lake40.8829-123.984
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaBurney40.8824-121.661
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCharlton Flat34.2981-118.007
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaChester40.3064-121.231
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaDorrington38.3075-120.269
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFallen Leaf Lake38.9217-120.062
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaGrass Valley39.2192-121.06
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaHackamore41.5518-121.124
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaLassen N.F.40.5003-121
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMather37.8821-119.856
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMeadow Valley39.9297-121.06
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMineral40.3477-121.595
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaOakland38.5065-122.33
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaPollock Pines38.7613-120.587
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSan Diego32.7153-117.156
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSequoia N.P.36.5647-118.773
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTahquitz (SanJacinto Mts.)33.756-116.703
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTruckee39.3281-120.182
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaWalker Mine39.9661-120.664
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBailey39.4056-105.473
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBoulder40.016-105.28
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.3772-105.521
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEvergreen39.6333-105.317
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGlennhaven40.4539-105.449
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGolden39.7555-105.221
NAMUnited StatesColoradoNorwood38.1306-108.292
NAMUnited StatesColoradoPingree Park40.6405-105.553
NAMUnited StatesColoradoUncompahgre N.F.38.0228-107.671
NAMUnited StatesIdahoAthol47.948-116.798
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdahoHarpster Grade45.9559-115.968
NAMUnited StatesIdahoMoscow46.7325-116.999
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPotlatch46.9216-116.898
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSmith's Ferry44.3014-116.089
NAMUnited StatesIdahoTamarack44.9552-116.386
NAMUnited StatesIdahoWestmond48.14-116.603
NAMUnited StatesIdahoWhitebird Pass45.7617-116.3
NAMUnited StatesMontanaHamilton46.2483-114.16
NAMUnited StatesMontanaSula45.8366-113.981
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoCloudcroft32.9572-105.742
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoLincoln N.F.32.8-105.633
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoMt. Taylor35.2388-107.608
NAMUnited StatesOregonAshland42.1947-122.708
NAMUnited StatesOregonBlue Mts.45.2326-118.415
NAMUnited StatesOregonCorvallis44.5647-123.261
NAMUnited StatesOregonGreen Springs42.1324-122.487
NAMUnited StatesOregonKeno42.1265-121.93
NAMUnited StatesOregonSantiam Pass44.3883-121.845
NAMUnited StatesOregonSisters44.29-121.55
NAMUnited StatesOregonSummit Prairie44.4912-119.007
NAMUnited StatesOregonWarm Springs Indian Reservation, 4 mi N44.7602-121.268
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaBlack Hills43.741-103.621
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaCuster43.7667-103.598
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaHill City43.9325-103.575
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaSpearfish44.4908-103.859
NAMUnited StatesUtahAshley N.F.40.729-110.445
NAMUnited StatesUtahLong Hollow, Dixie N.F.37.6007-112.894
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonColumbia Co.46.2775-117.814
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKooskooskie46.0101-118.12
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonNaches46.7311-120.698
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPreston Creek (Wenatchee N.F.)47.8942-120.44
NAMUnited StatesWyomingCentennial41.2983-106.141
NAMMexiconot availablenot available
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKenai Peninsula60.1644-150.09
NAMUnited StatesOregonPine Cr., Blue Mtns.44.949-116.878
NAMUnited StatesOregonPine Cr., Blue Mtns.44.949-116.878
NAMUnited StatesOregonMinam Campground45.6213-117.725
NAMMexicoPueblaXalitzintla, 3 km W19.0829-98.5651
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCalaveras Co.38.2046-120.554
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaFresno Co.36.7584-119.65
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaKern Co.35.1549-118.249
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMariposa Co.37.4894-119.968
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMono Co.37.9219-118.953
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSan Bernardino Co.34.8414-116.178
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSiskiyou Co.41.5926-122.54
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaTrinity Co.40.6506-123.113
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMineral King36.2201-118.8
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaYuba Co.39.2547-121.4
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaWestwood40.306-121.006
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSusanville40.3518-120.558
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaJenks Lake34.1712-116.848
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBoulder40.1604-105.115
NAMUnited StatesColoradoAllenspark40.2074-105.525
NAMUnited StatesColoradoNederland39.9795-105.515
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGilpin39.8641-105.466
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.3349-105.472
NAMUnited StatesColoradoStove Praire40.6833-105.398
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLivermore40.5803-105.855
NAMUnited StatesColoradoRed Feather Lakes40.7944-105.564
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFort Collins40.5531-105.194
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSand Point48.4108-116.523
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPost Falls47.7082-116.871
NAMUnited StatesNevadaRound Hill38.9813-119.928
NAMUnited StatesNevadaReno39.3556-119.86
NAMUnited StatesOregonBend44.0581-121.315
NAMUnited StatesOregonMadras44.6334-121.13
NAMUnited StatesOregonSalem44.8982-122.986
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaDeadwood44.3855-103.714
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaRoubaix44.2013-103.666
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaWhitewood44.4636-103.641
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaSturgis44.375-103.469
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaRapid City43.9647-103.215
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonRoslyn47.1833-121.012
NAMMexicoState of MexicoToluca, 31 mi W, Hwy 1519.4146-100.018
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFS 300, 0.2 mi W Hwy 26034.3044-110.896
NAMMexicoHidalgoHidalgo (estado)20.354-98.75
NAMMexicoVeracruzCofre de Perote19.5-97.15
NAMUnited StatesOregonWarm Springs Indian Reservation, 4 mi N44.7602-121.268
NAMUnited StatesIdahoAthol47.948-116.798
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCharlton Flat34.2981-118.007
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaMt. Rushmore43.8791-103.459
NAMUnited StatesMontanaLibby, 3 mi S.48.3883-115.556
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaMt. Graham32.6574-109.878
NAMUnited StatesArizonaMt. Graham32.6574-109.878
NAMUnited StatesArizonaChiricahua Mtns.31.9297-109.382
NAMUnited StatesArizonaChiricahua Mtns.31.9297-109.382
NAMUnited StatesArizonaChiricahua Mtns., Barfoot Scout Camp31.917-109.28
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRincon Mtns.32.1731-110.54
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPayson34.2309-111.325
NAMUnited StatesArizonaStrayhorse Campground33.5506-109.317
NAMUnited StatesArizonaStrayhorse Campground33.5506-109.317
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMather37.8821-119.856
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaJulian33.0787-116.602
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoPinos Altos32.8639-108.222
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaKings Beach, Griff Creek39.2538-120.03
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaKings Beach, Griff Creek39.2538-120.03
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaShaver Lake Heights37.1069-119.32
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSagehen Ck., nr. Hobart Mills39.4769-120.131
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCherry Hill Campground, 5 mi NE Butte Meadows40.1029-121.498
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaPickett's Junction, 5mi SE on W Fork Carson Riv.38.7001-119.929
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaGrover Hot Springs Campground38.6998-119.847
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSusanville40.3518-120.558
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaYosemite Valley37.4429-119.343
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaGroveland37.8006-119.874
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLongmont40.0963-105.069
NAMUnited StatesColoradoAllenspark40.1245-105.315
NAMUnited StatesColoradoCarter Lake40.2104-105.134
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.201-105.283
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.2009-105.283
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBlackhawk39.52-105.278
NAMUnited StatesColoradoCaribou39.5877-105.309
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFort Collins40.332-105.116
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLongdraw40.348-105.513
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFort Collins40.3319-105.116
NAMUnited StatesArizonaEast side Marshall Gulch32.4252-110.754
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaChiquito Basin37.5355-119.437
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaChiquito Basin37.5355-119.437
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKooskooskie46.0101-118.12
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKooskooskie46.0101-118.12
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaMidday Valley, Merritt50.0076-120.793
NAMUnited StatesArizonaBrady Spring34.177-109.628
NAMUnited StatesArizonaE. Turkey Creek31.9034-109.265
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFt. Valley For. Turp. Area35.2691-111.743
NAMUnited StatesArizonaCamp Geronimo34.4017-111.368
NAMMexicoState of MexicoReal de Arriba19.0412-100.006
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaMineral King36.2201-118.8
NAMMexicoOaxacaMiahuatlan, 5 km N16.2963-96.5835
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKooskooskie46.0101-118.12
NAMMexicoMichoacánCheran, 6 mi N19.7515-102.028
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustler's Park31.9062-109.277
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustler's Park31.9062-109.277
NAMMexicoVeracruzLas Vigas, 10 mi S19.58-97.02

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.