Micracisella opacicollis (LeConte, 1878)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Micracidini > Micracisella

Synonyms

  • Micracis asperulus LeConte, 1878
  • Micracis opacicollis LeConte, 1878
  • Pseudomicracis opacicollis (LeConte, 1878)

Taxonomy Comments

This species is probably a synonym of M. nanula LeConte.

Hosts

  • Fagaceae > Castanea > dentata
  • Fagaceae > Quercus > alba
  • Fagaceae > Quercus > falcata
  • Fagaceae > Quercus > phellos
  • Hamamelidaceae > Hamamelis > virginiana
  • Juglandaceae > Carya
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ips-lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > light
  • trap > light > ultraviolet
  • trap > window trap
  • trap > window trap > ethanol

References

  • Text Code: LeConte 2878b | Author: LeConte, J.L. | Year: 1878 | Source: Proc. Amer. Phil. Soc. 17

Photos

Locations

location_map_188075

location_coord_188120

location_coord_188135

location_coord_188157

location_coord_188208

location_coord_188253

location_coord_188303

location_coord_188399

location_coord_188442

location_coord_188528

location_coord_188572

location_coord_188612

location_coord_188665

location_coord_188705

location_coord_188724

location_coord_188769

location_coord_188818

location_coord_188839

location_coord_188880

location_coord_188908

location_coord_188928

location_coord_188972

location_coord_189006

location_coord_189059

location_coord_189114

location_coord_189146

location_coord_189198

location_coord_189224

location_coord_189253

location_coord_189296

location_coord_189338

location_coord_189384

location_coord_189432

location_coord_189479

location_coord_189513

location_coord_189557

location_coord_189591

location_coord_189637

location_coord_189680

location_coord_189726

location_coord_189772

location_coord_189802

location_coord_189839

location_coord_189884

location_coord_189925

location_coord_189981

location_coord_190023

location_coord_190047

location_coord_190070

location_coord_190104

location_coord_190148

location_coord_190181

location_coord_190229

location_map_190268

location_map_190299

location_map_190329

location_coord_190359

location_coord_190407

location_coord_190440

location_coord_190470

location_map_190516

location_coord_190551

location_coord_190588

location_coord_190624

location_coord_190659

location_coord_190705

location_coord_190753

location_coord_190789

location_coord_190841

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 71

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesArkansasOraclenot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesDistrict of ColumbiaWashington38.895-77.0367
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaClarke Co.33.9513-83.3675
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisKankakee41.12-87.8611
NAMUnited StatesKansasOttawa38.6156-95.2675
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsFramingham42.2792-71.4167
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsNewton42.3369-71.2097
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsSherborn42.2389-71.3703
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsTyngsboro42.6767-71.425
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaPlummer's Island38.9694-77.1767
NAMUnited StatesMarylandRiverdale39.0992-76.5361
NAMUnited StatesMichiganDetroit42.3314-83.0458
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaOlmsted Co.44.0036-92.4018
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaRamsey Co.45.017-93.0995
NAMUnited StatesMissouriDent Co.37.6066-91.5079
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSt. Louis38.6272-90.1978
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNatchez31.5603-91.4031
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNatchez31.5603-91.4031
NAMUnited StatesMississippiCorinth34.9342-88.5222
NAMUnited StatesMississippiCorinth34.9342-88.5222
NAMUnited StatesMississippiOxford34.3896-89.5174
NAMUnited StatesMississippiTrimcane33.5225-88.818
NAMUnited StatesMississippiTrimcane Swamp33.5225-88.818
NAMUnited StatesMississippiRipley34.7297-88.9506
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDurham35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaSouthern Pines35.1739-79.3925
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaTryon35.2081-82.2386
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaBoardman34.4389-78.9494
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyOrange Mtn.40.7706-74.2331
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyCamden Co.39.8037-74.9599
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyIrvington40.7322-74.2353
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyGloucester Co.39.7172-75.1415
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyWestville40.8444-74.3
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkWestbury40.7825-73.5888
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkWestbury40.7825-73.5888
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkGreenwood Lake41.2225-74.2947
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkIthaca42.4406-76.4969
NAMUnited StatesOhioOak Hill38.8939-82.5736
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaHummelstown40.2653-76.7086
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMont Alto39.8442-77.5586
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaFlorence34.1953-79.7628
NAMUnited StatesTexasKirbyville30.6603-93.8925
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBlacksburg37.2294-80.4142
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaAfton38.0322-78.8394
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaMonongalia Co.39.6303-80.0466
NAMUnited StatesMarylandIjamsville39.3603-77.3231
NAMUnited StatesDelawareMilford38.9125-75.4283
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsFramingham42.2792-71.4167
NAMUnited StatesMissouriScott Co.37.0529-89.5686
NAMUnited StatesMichiganDetroit42.3314-83.0458
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisAlexander Co.37.2626-89.3664
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaGeorgia (state)32.766-83.484
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWinterville33.9049-83.245
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaHarrisburg40.3163-76.8888
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMt. Gretna40.2425-76.4624
NAMUnited StatesRhode IslandFoster41.84-71.7298
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah GA32.151-81.1765
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.1746-81.2001
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaBishop33.8532-83.5211
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaWilmington34.178-77.9493
NAMUnited StatesMarylandOxon Hill38.8033-76.99

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.