Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins, 1915

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Dryocoetini > Dryocoetes

Synonyms

  • Dryocoetes eichhoffi Hopkins, 1894
  • Dryocoetes liquidambaris Hopkins, 1915

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Betulaceae > Betula
  • Betulaceae > Betula > lenta
  • Betulaceae > Betula > lutea
  • Betulaceae > Betula > papyrifera
  • Betulaceae > Betula > white birch
  • Fagaceae > Fagus > atropunicea
  • Fagaceae > Fagus > grandifolia
  • Hamamelidaceae > Liquidambar > styraciflua
  • trap > light > mercury vapor + UV
  • trap > light > ultraviolet

References

  • Text Code: Hopkins 1915b | Author: Hopkins, A.D. | Year: 1915 | Source: USDA Ent. Comm. Report (99)

Photos

Locations

location_coord_216506

location_coord_216541

location_coord_216567

location_coord_216593

location_coord_216627

location_coord_216658

location_coord_216693

location_coord_216723

location_coord_216756

location_coord_216792

location_coord_216831

location_coord_216864

location_coord_216896

location_coord_216926

location_coord_216964

location_coord_216995

location_coord_217033

location_coord_217067

location_coord_217106

location_coord_217144

location_coord_217171

location_coord_217204

location_coord_217242

location_coord_217272

location_coord_217303

location_coord_217335

location_coord_217371

location_coord_217403

location_coord_217433

location_coord_217471

location_coord_217503

location_coord_217533

location_coord_217565

location_coord_217595

location_coord_217631

location_coord_217657

location_coord_217688

location_coord_217729

location_coord_217761

location_coord_217797

location_coord_217836

location_coord_217868

location_coord_217900

location_coord_217927

location_coord_217964

location_coord_218007

location_coord_218106

location_coord_218138

location_coord_218177

location_coord_218219

location_coord_218253

location_coord_218282

location_coord_218315

location_coord_218352

location_coord_218385

location_coord_218457

location_coord_218494

location_coord_218532

location_coord_218570

location_coord_218610

location_coord_218643

location_coord_218679

location_coord_218713

location_coord_218749

location_coord_218783

location_coord_218815

location_coord_218860

location_coord_218890

location_coord_218923

location_coord_218959

location_coord_218991

location_coord_219028

location_coord_219062

location_coord_219100

location_coord_219141

location_coord_219184

location_coord_219228

location_coord_219271

location_coord_219374

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 61
  • Canada: 21

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMCanadaAlbertaLesser Slave Lake55.412-115.43
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaLikely52.616-121.566
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaRicketts54.568-125.236
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaSugar Lake50.401-118.504
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaTerrace54.5-128.583
NAMCanadaNew BrunswickBathhurst47.6-65.65
NAMCanadaNew BrunswickFredricton45.95-66.6333
NAMCanadaQuebecMaple Grove48.366-66.724
NAMCanadaNova ScotiaCape Breton Island46.293-60.666
NAMCanadaNova ScotiaStewaickie45.1333-63.35
NAMCanadaNewfoundland and LabradorSt. Anthony51.3833-55.6
NAMCanadaOntarioAlgonquin Pk.45.55-78.6
NAMCanadaOntarioFrater47.3333-84.55
NAMCanadaOntarioKearney45.608-79.183
NAMCanadaOntarioThor Lake46.7-80.9167
NAMCanadaOntarioWestrae47.4167-81.5333
NAMCanadaQuebecBlack River45.939-76.919
NAMCanadaQuebecKnowlton45.2167-72.5167
NAMCanadaQuebecLake Opasitka46.7167-79.0833
NAMCanadaQuebecMontreal45.5-73.5833
NAMCanadaQuebecSte. Anne45.4833-73.9
NAMUnited StatesFloridaMarianna30.7742-85.2269
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens33.9608-83.3781
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens, 3 mi N34.001-83.384
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesIdahoReeder Bay, Priest Lake48.4906-116.902
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaBaton Rouge30.4506-91.1544
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaTallulah32.4083-91.1867
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaTunica Hills30.9675-91.5533
NAMUnited StatesMaineMaine (state)45.024-68.946
NAMUnited StatesMaineCaribou44.5403-69.5611
NAMUnited StatesMaineBeaver Pond46.2306-68.1203
NAMUnited StatesMaineMt. Katahdin46.2306-68.1203
NAMUnited StatesMaineMachias44.715-67.4619
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGrand Isle46.5167-86.6667
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNicholson30.4769-89.6936
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLeland33.4053-90.8975
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLeland33.4053-90.8975
NAMUnited StatesMontanaFlathead Nat. For.47.7503-113.5
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaChapel Hill35.9131-79.0563
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDurham35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaPisgah Ridge35.3639-82.7967
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireMt. Washington44.27-71.3037
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireWhite Mtns.44.1436-71.3169
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireFranconia44.2269-71.7483
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireWaterville43.95-71.5
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkElka Park42.1592-74.1578
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkElka Park42.1592-74.1578
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkArton (Afton?)42.2281-75.5269
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkChateaugay44.9264-74.08
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkMaplecrest42.2758-74.1872
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkSyracuse43.0481-76.1478
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkStaten Island40.5833-74.15
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaCooksburg41.3333-79.2097
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaLaporte41.4239-76.4944
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaWallaceton36.6144-76.3792
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaSaluda37.6058-76.5953
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaDismal Swamp36.7281-76.5839
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaDismal Swamp36.7281-76.5839
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaVirginia Beach36.855-75.975
NAMUnited StatesVermontHancock43.9261-72.8417
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonMetaline Falls (as WI: Melatine Falls)48.8639-117.371
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaGrant Co.39.105-79.1956
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaCamp Pocahontas38.5772-79.7172
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaDurbin38.5456-79.8253
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaMandley Public Hunt Area38.3318-80.0077
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaMandley Public Hunt Area38.3318-80.0077
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaMonongahela NF Cranberry Glades38.2008-80.2683
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaPickens38.655-80.2119
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaDavis37.8267-82.0847
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaDC 36.855-77.0367
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNew Jersey (state)40.436-74.475
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyPaducah, 2 mi W37.0857-88.6226
NAMUnited StatesMarylandEdgewater38.9569-76.5503
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaTalladega N.F.33.4542-85.4542
NAMUnited StatesMichiganJackson Co.42.2485-84.4233
NAMUnited StatesMichiganMarquette46.5436-87.3953
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMont Alto39.8442-77.5586

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.