Dendroctonus pseudotsugae barragani Furniss, 2001

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Hylurgini > Dendroctonus

Synonyms

None

Taxonomy Comments

Furniss described this subspecies to include Mexican populations.

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Pseudotsuga > flahaulti

References

  • Text Code: Furniss 2001 | Author: Furniss, M.M. | Year: 2001 | Source: Ann. Entomol. Soc. Amer. 94(1)

Photos

Locations

location_coord_279184

location_coord_279220

location_coord_279253

location_coord_279289

location_coord_279322

location_coord_279356

location_coord_279390

location_coord_279426

location_coord_279465

location_coord_279498

location_coord_279533

location_coord_279574

location_coord_279616

location_coord_279656

location_coord_279695

location_coord_279737

location_coord_279779

location_coord_279813

location_coord_279849

location_coord_279887

location_coord_279924

location_coord_279964

location_coord_280007

location_coord_280044

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • Mexico: 24

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaLa Magdalena, 15 km E26.8667-106.333
NAMMexicoChihuahuaSan Juanito, Bocoyna27.9692-107.607
NAMMexicoChihuahuaEjido Catedral, Guadelupe y Calvo26.2111-106.561
NAMMexicoChihuahuaEjido El Nopal, Guadelupe y Calvo26.0919-107.036
NAMMexicoDurangoCiénega de la Vaca, San Dimas24.0889-105.517
NAMMexicoDurangoPuentesillas, San Dimas24.3528-105.911
NAMMexicoDurangoLa Manga, San Dimas24.3689-105.971
NAMMexicoDurangoEjido Nuez, San Dimas24.3747-105.927
NAMMexicoDurangoLlano Grande, Guanasevi26.0711-106.287
NAMMexicoNuevo LeonSanta Rita25.1533-100.145
NAMMexicoCoahuilaMontereal, Arteaga25.2422-100.444
NAMMexicoCoahuilaLos Lirios, Arteaga25.3339-100.564
NAMMexicoCoahuilaRancho Los Angeles Arteaga25.4372-100.708
NAMMexicoCoahuilaEl Pilar, Arteaga25.2867-100.509
NAMMexicoCoahuilaLa Ciruela, Arteaga25.2342-100.45
NAMMexicoChihuahuaSan Juanito, 68 km W27.9715-107.554

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.