Pityoborus comatus (Zimmermann, 1868)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Corthylini: Pityophthorina > Pityoborus

Synonyms

  • Crypturgus comatus Zimmermann, 1868
  • Pityophthorus comatus LeConte, 1918
  • Pityophthorus seriatus LeConte, 1878

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Pinus > echinata
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > elliottii
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > elliottii elliottii
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > taeda
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > sulcatol
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > flight intercept
  • trap > light
  • trap > light > flourescent
  • trap > light > mercury vapor + UV
  • trap > light > ultraviolet
  • trap > window trap > ethanol

References

  • Text Code: Zimmermann 1868 | Author: Zimmermann, C. | Year: 1868 | Source: Trans. Am. Entomol. Soc. 2

Photos

Locations

location_coord_261652

location_coord_261681

location_coord_261717

location_coord_261748

location_coord_261778

location_coord_261813

location_coord_261847

location_coord_261878

location_coord_261911

location_coord_261943

location_coord_261974

location_coord_262010

location_coord_262040

location_coord_262072

location_coord_262104

location_coord_262136

location_coord_262169

location_coord_262204

location_coord_262239

location_coord_262273

location_coord_262304

location_coord_262336

location_coord_262370

location_coord_262402

location_coord_262434

location_coord_262467

location_coord_262506

location_coord_262535

location_coord_262570

location_coord_262603

location_coord_262635

location_coord_262670

location_coord_262707

location_coord_262740

location_coord_262773

location_coord_262807

location_coord_262842

location_coord_262878

location_coord_262912

location_coord_262949

location_coord_262988

location_coord_263026

location_coord_263064

location_coord_263106

location_coord_263144

location_coord_263183

location_coord_263221

location_coord_263256

location_coord_263294

location_coord_263331

location_coord_263368

location_coord_263406

location_coord_263441

location_coord_263479

location_coord_263516

location_coord_263554

location_coord_263593

location_coord_263628

location_coord_263665

location_coord_263704

location_coord_263746

location_coord_263783

location_coord_263825

location_coord_263862

location_coord_263904

location_coord_264016

location_coord_264060

location_coord_264149

location_coord_264191

location_coord_264229

location_coord_264270

location_coord_264307

location_coord_264346

location_coord_264384

location_coord_264421

location_coord_264536

location_coord_264574

location_coord_264612

location_coord_264653

location_coord_264695

location_coord_264734

location_coord_264774

location_coord_264815

location_coord_264855

location_coord_264891

location_coord_264936

location_coord_264974

location_coord_265015

location_coord_265054

location_coord_265094

location_coord_265136

location_coord_265207

location_coord_265291

location_coord_265329

location_coord_265369

location_coord_265407

location_coord_265444

location_coord_265484

location_coord_265524

location_coord_265566

location_coord_265603

location_coord_265650

location_coord_265686

location_coord_265732

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 110
  • The Bahamas: 1

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
CARThe BahamasNorth AndrosSan Andros25.088-78.045
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaPerdido Bay30.3444-87.4553
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaFort Rucker31.41-85.746
NAMUnited StatesArkansasLittle Rock34.7464-92.2894
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPaynes Prarie St. Pres.29.52-82.3
NAMUnited StatesFloridaMelbourne28.0833-80.6083
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBiscayne Bay25.85-80.17
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEverglades Natl. Pk., Long Pine Key25.4086-80.6864
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEverglades Natl. Pk., Long Pine Key25.4086-80.6864
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPensacola30.4211-87.2169
NAMUnited StatesFloridaRelay29.3081-81.2706
NAMUnited StatesFloridaArchbold Biol. Sta.27.18-81.35
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTorreya St. Pk.30.5689-84.9478
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBig Pine Key24.6922-81.3728
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEverglades Natl. Pk.25.158-80.926
NAMUnited StatesFloridaHolt, 3 mi WNW on Blackwater R30.728-86.797
NAMUnited StatesFloridaWinter Pk.28.5997-81.3394
NAMUnited StatesFloridaLake Worth26.6156-80.0572
NAMUnited StatesFloridaDunedin28.0194-82.7719
NAMUnited StatesFloridaHolt, 4.5 mi NW30.733-86.81
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBranford29.904-82.903
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaStephen Foster St. Pk.30.8253-82.3614
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens, 3 mi N34.001-83.384
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaBarksdale AFB32.4833-93.5667
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaBaton Rouge30.4506-91.1544
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaKisatchee Natl For, Red Bluff Campground31.542-93.1246
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaKisatchee Natl For, Red Dirt31.4764-93.0296
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNatchez31.5603-91.4031
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNatchez31.5603-91.4031
NAMUnited StatesMississippiHattiesburg31.3269-89.2903
NAMUnited StatesMississippiGulfport30.3672-89.0928
NAMUnited StatesMississippiGulfport30.3672-89.0928
NAMUnited StatesMississippiOcean Springs30.4111-88.8278
NAMUnited StatesMississippiOcean Springs30.4111-88.8278
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLaurel31.6939-89.1306
NAMUnited StatesMississippiOxford34.3896-89.5174
NAMUnited StatesMississippiOxford34.3896-89.5174
NAMUnited StatesMississippiA & M33.4547-88.7886
NAMUnited StatesMississippiT4S R1W sec 630.7899-89.1177
NAMUnited StatesMississippiU.M. Forest Lands30.7899-89.1177
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDurham35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDurham35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesTexasAngelina NF, 3 mi NE Rockland31.0553-94.3683
NAMUnited StatesTexasBastrop St. Pk.30.1122-97.2606
NAMUnited StatesTexasTyler St. Pk.32.4775-95.2922
NAMUnited StatesMarylandElk Neck St. For.39.5827-75.9
NAMUnited StatesTexasAngelina NF, 3 mi NNE Rockland31.0553-94.3683
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville, 9 mi NW29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaSouth Carolina (state)34.04-80.883
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTampa27.9472-82.4586
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLaurel31.6939-89.1306
NAMUnited StatesMississippiA & M33.4547-88.7886
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaAsheville35.6008-82.5542
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaCherokee35.4742-83.315
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaFlorence34.1953-79.7628
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaPoinsett St. Pk.33.8078-80.5394
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBranford29.904-82.903
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBranford29.904-82.903
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPanama City30.1586-85.6603
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPanama City30.1586-85.6603
NAMUnited StatesTexasVidor30.1316-94.0153
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaKingsland30.7997-81.69
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaPort Allen, 6.5 mi W30.4555-91.3183
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaPelham33.3468-86.737
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6833-82.2972
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPanama City30.1744-85.6711
NAMUnited StatesFloridaMerritt Island28.4345-80.6647
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTampa28.026-82.433
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPalmetto27.6398-82.5533
NAMUnited StatesFloridaOrlando28.4108-81.3046
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBaldwin30.2745-81.9789
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSt Petersburg27.8321-82.6662
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaWoodworth31.1466-92.4974
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaShreveport32.5241-93.5473
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaLeesville31.0453-93.1954
NAMUnited StatesMississippiBrookhaven31.6093-90.2227
NAMUnited StatesMississippiWAVELAND30.27-89.406
NAMUnited StatesMississippiGAUTIER30.3732-88.6287
NAMUnited StatesMississippiPEARL32.314-90.0871
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaRiegelwood34.3318-78.2198
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaJedburg33.0768-80.2014
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMount Pleasant32.9105-79.9039
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaNorth Charleston32.9068-79.9831
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMount Plesant32.8412-79.872
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaWest Columbia33.9397-81.0899
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaRock Hill34.9449-80.9529
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeJackson35.6262-88.8478
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeClarksville36.5419-87.5414
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaDulles Airport38.9381-77.5183
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaNew Market38.6396-78.6718
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSt Andrews St. Rec. Area30.13-85.74
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDuke Forest35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTampa28.0158-82.6354
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTampa28.0721-82.3721
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPalmetto27.6395-82.551
NAMUnited StatesFloridaMiami25.6003-80.4019
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSt Petersburg27.8344-82.6652
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaEden GA32.1777-81.4537
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaEden32.1789-81.453
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.1526-81.1764
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.1471-81.2217
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaNorth Charleston32.9107-79.9033
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaLadson32.9825-80.1081
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaTrenton33.7082-81.8567
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBranford29.9124-82.8791
NAMUnited StatesFloridaBranford29.9124-82.8791
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6614-82.3753
NAMUnited StatesFloridaCentral Fl. Zoo.28.8275-81.3179

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.