Ips tridens engelmanni Swaine, 1917

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Ipini > Ips

Synonyms

  • Ips amiskwiensis Hopping, 1963
  • Ips dubius Swaine, 1918
  • Ips engelmanni Swaine, 1917
  • Ips semirostris Hopping, 1963
  • Ips yohoensis Swaine, 1918

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Picea > engelmanni
  • Pinaceae > Picea > glauca
  • Pinaceae > Picea > sitchensis
  • beating
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol

References

  • Text Code: Swaine 1917 | Author: Swaine, J.M. | Year: 1917 | Source: Dom. Can. Dept. Agric. Entomol. Br. Tech. Bull. 14 (1)

Photos

Locations

location_coord_186014

location_coord_186031

location_coord_186085

location_coord_186137

location_coord_186187

location_coord_186242

location_coord_186294

location_coord_186351

location_coord_186389

location_coord_186408

location_coord_186445

location_coord_186490

location_coord_186539

location_coord_186592

location_map_186642

location_coord_186695

location_coord_186741

location_coord_186789

location_coord_186835

location_coord_186884

location_coord_186934

location_coord_186983

location_coord_187001

location_coord_187044

location_coord_187097

location_coord_187146

location_coord_187195

location_coord_187250

location_coord_187297

location_coord_187352

location_map_187404

location_coord_187456

location_coord_187505

location_coord_187554

location_coord_187609

location_coord_187658

location_coord_187710

location_coord_187764

location_coord_187797

location_coord_187824

location_coord_187852

location_coord_187908

location_coord_187956

location_coord_188006

location_coord_188063

location_coord_188110

location_coord_188166

location_coord_188228

location_coord_188289

location_coord_188338

location_coord_188395

location_coord_188448

location_coord_188488

location_coord_188514

location_map_188582

location_coord_188603

location_coord_188661

location_coord_188714

location_coord_188763

location_coord_188852

location_coord_188885

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 34
  • Canada: 28

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMCanadaAlbertaBanff51.1667-115.567
NAMCanadaAlbertaBlairmore49.6-114.43
NAMCanadaAlbertaCarbondale Road near Crowsnest49.63-114.69
NAMCanadaAlbertaExshaw51.0585-115.164
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaBarkerville53.0667-121.517
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaVermillion50.8333-116
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaEmerald Lake51.4434-116.531
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaGlacier N.P.51.2438-117.569
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaKootenay Valley50.7092-115.993
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaLumberton49.425-115.872
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaMarble Canyon50.8163-121.654
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaNahun50.0833-119.5
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaNicola50.163-120.666
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaPine Pass55.419-122.67
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaQueens Lakenot availablenot available
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaQuesnel52.9817-122.495
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaStanley53.05-121.709
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaTerrace54.5-128.583
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaTrinity Valley50.25-118.967
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaTwo Sisters Mtn.53.2058-121.543
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaYoho Valley51.3825-116.524
NAMCanadaNorthwest TerritoriesAklavik68.2267-135.003
NAMCanadaYukonOtter Lake62.5011-130.402
NAMCanadaYukonRancheria60.0875-130.607
NAMCanadaYukonSwim Lakes62.1928-132.886
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaEcho Cove58.6829-134.93
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaFick Cove (Chichagoff Isl.)57.6321-135.677
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaHollis55.4844-132.716
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaJuneau58.3019-134.42
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKenai Peninsula60.1644-150.09
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaLastrumnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaMcKinley N.P.63.0488-151.002
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaRogers Pass51.2997-117.519
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSeward60.1042-149.442
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSheenjek69.0106-143.918
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSitka Island57.0531-135.33
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCallahan, 7 mi NW41.4126-122.861
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene46.9272-116.57
NAMUnited StatesIdahoKrassel46.9272-116.57
NAMUnited StatesIdahoLakeview46.9272-116.57
NAMUnited StatesMontanaBanfield Mtn.48.5577-115.45
NAMUnited StatesMontanaLibby48.3883-115.556
NAMUnited StatesMontanaCedar Lake47.6589-113.947
NAMUnited StatesMontanaColumbia Falls48.3725-114.181
NAMUnited StatesMontanaEureka48.8764-115.054
NAMUnited StatesMontanaGlacier N.P.48.6902-113.765
NAMUnited StatesOregonDixie Pass, Malheur NF44.5364-118.599
NAMUnited StatesOregonGold Lake (Willamette N.F.)43.634-122.043
NAMUnited StatesOregonSuttle Lake44.4251-121.733
NAMUnited StatesOregonTollgate45.78-118.09
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonParkway48.8639-117.371
NAMUnited StatesWyomingYellowstone N.P.44.5957-110.547
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaRogers Pass51.2997-117.519
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaYoho N.P.,51.3825-116.524
NAMUnited StatesAlabamanot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesOregonAnthony Lake44.9596-118.232
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaAnderson40.4306-122.278
NAMUnited StatesMontanaGreat Falls47.5023-111.342
NAMUnited StatesMontanaHelena46.5953-112.089
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaAnchorage61.1739-149.763
NAMUnited StatesOregonTollgate45.78-118.09
NAMUnited StatesWyomingEncampment, 9 mi SSW41.0878-106.854

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.