Hylastinus obscurus (Marsham, 1802)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Hylesinini > Hylastinus

Synonyms

  • Dermestes trifolii Müller, 1803
  • Hylastes obscurus (Marsham, 1802)
  • Hylastinus pilosus Eggers, 1944
  • Hylesinus crenatulus Duftschmid, 1825
  • Hylurgus fuscescens Stephens, 1830
  • Hylurgus piceus Stephens, 1830
  • Ips obscurus Marsham, 1802
  • Scolytus crenatus Olivier, 1800

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Leguminosae > Cystisus > biflorus
  • Leguminosae > Cystisus > hirsutus
  • Leguminosae > Cystisus > laburnam
  • Leguminosae > Cystisus > nigricans
  • Leguminosae > Cytisus
  • Leguminosae > Cytisus > scoparius
  • Leguminosae > Lathyrus
  • Leguminosae > Medicago > sativa
  • Leguminosae > Melilotus
  • Leguminosae > Ononis > natrix
  • Leguminosae > Spartium > scoparium
  • Leguminosae > Trifolium
  • Leguminosae > Trifolium > pratense
  • Leguminosae > Ulex > europaeus
  • Leguminosae > Vicia
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > Ips trilure
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol

References

  • Text Code: Marsham 1802 | Author: Marsham, T. | Year: 1802 | Source: Entomologia Britannica. J. White. London

Photos

Locations

location_coord_155754

location_coord_155774

location_coord_155796

location_coord_155815

location_coord_155834

location_coord_155854

location_coord_155870

location_coord_155891

location_coord_155910

location_coord_155928

location_coord_155950

location_coord_155969

location_coord_155989

location_coord_156011

location_coord_156032

location_coord_156051

location_coord_156072

location_coord_156093

location_coord_156111

location_coord_156132

location_coord_156153

location_coord_156171

location_coord_156192

location_coord_156214

location_coord_156234

location_coord_156256

location_coord_156279

location_coord_156298

location_coord_156317

location_coord_156337

location_coord_156355

location_coord_156375

location_coord_156395

location_coord_156416

location_coord_156436

location_coord_156458

location_coord_156478

location_coord_156497

location_coord_156517

location_coord_156538

location_coord_156556

location_coord_156575

location_coord_156595

location_coord_156613

location_coord_156633

location_coord_156653

location_coord_156672

location_coord_156693

location_coord_156715

location_coord_156737

location_coord_156778

location_coord_156801

location_coord_156824

location_coord_156845

location_coord_156890

location_coord_156910

location_coord_156930

location_coord_156950

location_coord_156973

location_coord_156993

location_coord_157012

location_coord_157034

location_coord_157056

location_coord_157077

location_coord_157098

location_coord_157118

location_coord_157140

location_coord_157160

location_coord_157180

location_coord_157201

location_coord_157225

location_coord_157245

location_coord_157265

location_coord_157287

location_coord_157307

location_coord_157326

location_coord_157349

location_coord_157370

location_coord_157389

location_coord_157409

location_coord_157431

location_coord_157452

location_coord_157473

location_coord_157492

location_coord_157512

location_coord_157531

location_coord_157552

location_coord_157572

location_coord_157593

location_coord_157615

location_coord_157635

location_coord_157656

location_coord_157679

location_coord_157698

location_coord_157720

location_coord_157745

location_coord_157766

location_coord_157784

location_coord_157806

location_coord_157828

location_coord_157849

location_coord_157872

location_coord_157894

location_coord_157911

location_coord_157936

location_coord_157957

location_coord_157979

location_coord_158001

location_coord_158024

location_coord_158044

location_coord_158066

location_coord_158089

location_coord_158110

location_coord_158129

location_coord_158149

location_coord_158169

location_coord_158189

location_coord_158211

location_coord_158229

location_coord_158251

location_coord_158273

location_coord_158294

location_coord_158319

location_coord_158338

location_coord_158358

location_coord_158379

location_coord_158402

location_coord_158422

location_coord_158440

location_coord_158463

location_coord_158483

location_coord_158504

location_coord_158524

location_coord_158546

location_coord_158565

location_coord_158585

location_coord_158605

location_coord_158625

location_coord_158646

location_coord_158667

location_coord_158688

location_coord_158708

location_coord_158728

location_coord_158753

location_coord_158773

location_coord_158793

location_coord_158815

location_coord_158835

location_coord_158856

location_coord_158876

location_coord_158898

location_coord_158981

location_coord_159003

location_coord_159025

location_map_159046

location_coord_159067

location_coord_159087

location_coord_159108

location_coord_159127

location_coord_159149

location_coord_159168

location_coord_159209

location_coord_159229

location_coord_159273

location_coord_159296

location_coord_159320

location_coord_159344

location_coord_159364

location_coord_159384

location_coord_159405

location_coord_159427

location_coord_159447

location_coord_159472

location_coord_159494

location_coord_159516

location_coord_159536

location_coord_159709

location_coord_159730

location_map_159767

location_coord_159791

location_coord_159814

location_coord_159834

location_coord_159854

location_coord_159875

location_coord_159898

location_coord_159918

location_coord_159940

location_coord_159961

location_coord_159982

location_coord_160003

location_coord_160024

location_map_160046

location_coord_160066

location_coord_160090

location_coord_160112

location_coord_160132

location_coord_160153

location_coord_160175

location_coord_160196

location_coord_160219

location_coord_160239

location_coord_160262

location_coord_160284

location_coord_160305

location_coord_160328

location_coord_160350

location_coord_160374

location_coord_160398

location_coord_160419

location_coord_160439

location_coord_160466

location_coord_160489

location_coord_160509

location_coord_160530

location_coord_160594

location_coord_160638

location_coord_160665

location_coord_160686

location_coord_160707

location_coord_160727

location_coord_160749

location_coord_160774

location_map_160794

location_map_160817

location_coord_160838

location_coord_160861

location_coord_160884

location_coord_160905

location_coord_160953

location_coord_160975

location_coord_160995

location_coord_161018

location_coord_161041

location_map_161062

location_coord_161084

location_coord_161105

location_coord_161132

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 203
  • Canada: 7
  • Chile: 4
  • France: 3
  • United Kingdom: 3
  • Portugal: 2
  • Russia: 2
  • Spain: 2
  • Algeria: 1
  • Austria: 1
  • Belgium: 1
  • Croatia: 1
  • Czechia: 1
  • Denmark: 1
  • Germany: 1
  • Ireland: 1
  • Italy: 1
  • Latvia: 1
  • Morocco: 1
  • Netherlands: 1
  • Poland: 1
  • Serbia: 1
  • Slovakia: 1
  • Slovenia: 1
  • Switzerland: 1

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonBear Hill48.135-123.413
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaGrindrod50.6333-119.117
NAMCanadaBritish ColumbiaSidney48.65-123.417
NAMCanadaOntarioToronto43.6667-79.4167
NAMCanadaOntarioTrenton44.1-77.5833
NAMCanadaOntarioPrince Edward Co.44.009-77.23
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaWaddington40.5672-124.201
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaNevada City39.2617-121.015
NAMUnited StatesConnecticutStamford41.0533-73.5392
NAMUnited StatesIdahoHub Butte42.4313-114.482
NAMUnited StatesIdahoBoise43.6136-116.202
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCouncil44.73-116.437
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCaldwell43.6631-116.686
NAMUnited StatesIdahoWilder43.6767-116.911
NAMUnited StatesIdahoWeippe46.3761-115.937
NAMUnited StatesIdahoMurtaugh42.4925-114.161
NAMUnited StatesIdahoChilco47.8639-116.746
NAMUnited StatesIdahoMoscow46.7325-116.999
NAMUnited StatesIdahoParma43.7853-116.942
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAdams Co40.7455-84.9366
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAdams Co.40.7455-84.9366
NAMUnited StatesIndianaBerne40.6578-84.9519
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAllen Co41.0909-85.0665
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAllen Co.41.0909-85.0665
NAMUnited StatesIndianaFt. Wayne41.1306-85.1289
NAMUnited StatesIndianaOakville40.0792-85.3906
NAMUnited StatesIndianaDubois Co38.3643-86.8798
NAMUnited StatesIndianaDubois Co.38.3643-86.8798
NAMUnited StatesIndianaKosciusko Co41.2441-85.8607
NAMUnited StatesIndianaKosciusko Co.41.2441-85.8607
NAMUnited StatesIndianaMarion Co39.7816-86.1384
NAMUnited StatesIndianaMarion Co.39.7816-86.1384
NAMUnited StatesIndianaRandolph Co40.1576-85.0114
NAMUnited StatesIndianaRandolph Co.40.1576-85.0114
NAMUnited StatesIndianaStarke Co41.281-86.6478
NAMUnited StatesIndianaStarke Co.41.281-86.6478
NAMUnited StatesIndianaSteuben Co41.6439-85.0008
NAMUnited StatesIndianaSteuben Co.41.6439-85.0008
NAMUnited StatesIndianaLafayette40.4167-86.8753
NAMUnited StatesIndianaTippecanoe Co40.3886-86.8941
NAMUnited StatesIndianaTippecanoe Co.40.3886-86.8941
NAMUnited StatesIndianaVigo Co39.4308-87.3896
NAMUnited StatesIndianaVigo Co.39.4308-87.3896
NAMUnited StatesIndianaWabash Co.40.8457-85.794
NAMUnited StatesIndianaWayne Co39.8644-85.0099
NAMUnited StatesIndianaWayne Co.39.8644-85.0099
NAMUnited StatesMassachusettsForest Hills42.2967-71.1125
NAMUnited StatesMarylandHagerstown39.6417-77.7203
NAMUnited StatesMichiganAgricultural College42.7308-84.4786
NAMUnited StatesMichiganWashtenaw Co.42.2534-83.8384
NAMUnited StatesNew HampshireDurham43.1339-70.9269
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyHohokus40.9964-74.1017
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyIrvington40.7322-74.2353
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyGreenwood Lake41.1767-74.3405
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyHackettstown40.8539-74.8294
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkElmira42.0897-76.8081
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkNewport43.1858-75.0147
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkBridgeport43.1553-75.9697
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkWest Point41.3914-73.9564
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkMecklensburg42.4575-76.7106
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkIthaca42.4406-76.4969
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkDundee42.5233-76.9769
NAMUnited StatesOhioHartsgrove41.605-80.9536
NAMUnited StatesOhioRock Creek41.6603-80.8608
NAMUnited StatesOhioWestville40.1094-83.8381
NAMUnited StatesOhioDelaware Co.40.2785-83.0052
NAMUnited StatesOhioColumbus39.9611-82.9989
NAMUnited StatesOhioHolgate41.2489-84.1331
NAMUnited StatesOhioLorain Co.41.2956-82.1511
NAMUnited StatesOhioScioto Co.38.804-82.9928
NAMUnited StatesOhioWyandot Co.40.8424-83.3044
NAMUnited StatesOregonBethany45.0125-122.817
NAMUnited StatesOregonDever44.7194-123.09
NAMUnited StatesOregonMarshfield43.4294-124.229
NAMUnited StatesOregonRidgeway44.9137-120.983
NAMUnited StatesOregonTaft44.9583-124.017
NAMUnited StatesOregonCorvallis44.5647-123.261
NAMUnited StatesOregonCanby45.2631-122.691
NAMUnited StatesOregonMolalla45.1475-122.576
NAMUnited StatesOregonScappoose45.7544-122.876
NAMUnited StatesOregonSt. Helens45.8642-122.805
NAMUnited StatesOregonRoseburg43.2167-123.341
NAMUnited StatesOregonScio44.705-122.848
NAMUnited StatesOregonPortland45.5236-122.675
NAMUnited StatesOregonSalem44.9431-123.034
NAMUnited StatesOregonCornelius45.52-123.059
NAMUnited StatesOregonForest Grove45.52-123.109
NAMUnited StatesOregonDayton45.2208-123.075
NAMUnited StatesOregonMcMinnville45.2103-123.198
NAMUnited StatesOregonSheridan45.0994-123.394
NAMUnited StatesOregonYamhill45.3417-123.186
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaAll'y (Allegheny?)40.4688-79.9812
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaLinglestown40.3339-76.7894
NAMUnited StatesUtahBenson41.7875-111.929
NAMUnited StatesUtahHoneyville41.6386-112.079
NAMUnited StatesUtahTremonton41.7119-112.165
NAMUnited StatesUtahGarden City41.9469-111.393
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBlacksburg37.2294-80.4142
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBlacksburg37.2294-80.4142
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonCedar Mtn.47.4414-122.099
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonChase Lake48.0447-122.563
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonLoveland47.0642-122.408
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonVancouver45.6389-122.66
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPort Townsend48.1172-122.759
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonBothell47.7625-122.204
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonDuvall47.7425-121.984
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonEvans Creek47.6792-122.092
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonRenton47.4831-122.216
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonGardiner48.05-122.914
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonManchester47.5561-122.544
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPuyallup47.1856-122.292
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonConway48.3406-122.342
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonMt. Vernon48.4214-122.333
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonBlaine48.9939-122.746
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPullman46.7314-117.179
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonSutton46.9028-117.843
NAMUnited StatesWisconsinMadison43.0731-89.4011
NAMUnited StatesMontanaHamilton46.2483-114.16
NAMUnited StatesMontanaRonan47.5287-114.101
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaWest Virginia (state)38.635-80.823
NAMUnited StatesMichiganFennville42.5939-86.1017
NAMUnited StatesMichiganYankee Springs Game Area42.6219-85.4841
NAMUnited StatesMichiganBay Co.43.711-84.0167
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGalien41.802-86.4984
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGalien41.802-86.4984
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGalien41.802-86.4984
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaState College40.7933-77.8603
NAMUnited StatesMichiganBath42.8187-84.4486
NAMUnited StatesMichiganBath42.8187-84.4486
NAMUnited StatesMichiganBath42.8187-84.4486
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGratiot Co.43.2927-84.6048
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganMason42.58-84.4443
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganOkemos42.7223-84.4275
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7369-84.4839
NAMUnited StatesMichiganBelding43.0978-85.2289
NAMUnited StatesMichiganIsabella Co.43.6491-84.8535
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGull Lake Biol. Sta.42.3997-85.4114
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGull Lake Biol. Sta.42.3997-85.4114
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGull Lake Biol. Sta.42.3997-85.4114
NAMUnited StatesMichiganPinckney - E.S George Bio Reserve42.4667-84
NAMUnited StatesMichiganPinckney - E.S George Bio Reserve42.4667-84
NAMUnited StatesMichiganMidland Co.43.6468-84.3879
NAMUnited StatesMichiganOakland Co.42.6604-83.3855
NAMUnited StatesMichiganOakland Co.42.6604-83.3855
NAMUnited StatesMichiganOakland Co.42.6604-83.3855
NAMUnited StatesMichiganOakland Co.42.6604-83.3855
NAMUnited StatesMichiganSt. Charles43.2986-84.1433
NAMUnited StatesOregonNorth Forest Grove45.52-123.109
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaCrescent City, 10 mi N41.8857-124.137
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaSmith River41.938-124.192
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaEureka40.8021-124.164
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesIdahoSand Point48.4106-116.523
NAMUnited StatesIdahoEast Port48.9988-116.186
NAMUnited StatesMarylandFredrick39.3389-77.5029
NAMUnited StatesMarylandFrederick39.4162-77.3898
NAMUnited StatesMarylandIjamsville39.2912-77.3159
NAMUnited StatesMarylandKeyser Ridge39.5482-79.1441
NAMUnited StatesMichiganEast Lansing42.7421-84.4871
NAMUnited StatesMichiganHowell42.6333-83.9348
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkLewistown43.1839-78.9214
NAMUnited StatesOhioLancaster39.7277-82.6199
NAMUnited StatesOhioYoungstown41.1177-80.6838
NAMUnited StatesOregonPortland45.3249-122.424
NAMUnited StatesOregonWoodburn45.1508-122.89
NAMUnited StatesOregonSalem44.8982-122.986
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaSGL 247 40.7741-79.3696
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaShawnee 40.0405-78.6316
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaBlack Log Camp40.7704-77.6552
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaColley41.36-76.2977
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaCanton43.3607-96.5309
NAMUnited StatesUtahFarmington40.9805-111.887
NAMUnited StatesUtahFairview39.6264-111.44
NAMUnited StatesUtahHeber40.5875-111.44
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonOnalaska46.5762-122.806
EIAUnited KingdomEnglandEngland (country / region)52.7163-1.3785
EIAFranceCentre-Val de LoireFrance (country / region)46.82432.8383
EIAAustriaLinznot availablenot available
EIAUnited KingdomEnglandLondon51.5119-0.1116
EIAUnited KingdomEnglandLondon51.5119-0.1116
AFRAlgeriaDjelfa ProvinceAlgeria (country / region)35.71223.2398
AFRSpainCanary Islands (country / region)28.3811-15.0245
AFRPortugalMadeira32.8683-16.7309
AFRMoroccoBéni Mellal-KhenifraMorocco (country / region)33.0105-6.6956
EIABelgiumWalloniaBelgium (country / region)50.56044.8159
EIADenmarkCentral Denmark RegionDenmark (country / region)55.94439.936
EIAGermanyHessenGermany (country / region)51.01689.988
EIAItalyUmbriaItaly (country / region)42.686412.6575
EIAPortugalCastelo Branco DistrictPortugal (country / region)39.8649-8.0011
EIASpainCommunity of MadridSpain (country / region)40.1822-3.3648
EIARussia'W USSR' not availablenot available
NAMCanadaNova ScotiaNova Scotia (region / admin. unit)45.227-62.836
NAMCanadaQuebecQuebec (region / admin. unit)47.339-74.086
SAMChileSantiago Metropolitan RegionChile (country / region)-33.303-70.9906
NAMUnited StatesOregonForest Grove45.52-123.109
NAMUnited StatesOregonScappoose45.7544-122.876
NAMUnited StatesOregonSt. Helens45.8642-122.805
NAMUnited StatesOregonCorvallis44.5647-123.261
NAMUnited StatesOregonCornelius45.52-123.059
NAMUnited StatesOregonCornelius45.52-123.059
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonBellingham48.9626-122.509
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonSeattle47.603-122.333
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonPuyallup47.1856-122.292
NAMUnited StatesWisconsinChippewa Falls44.9369-91.3928
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkLisle42.2937-76.0874
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkDale42.817-78.157
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaLiberty41.4889-77.5591
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaColley41.36-76.2977
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonVancouver45.698-122.72
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisSpring Creek Valley Preserve42.0883-88.1953
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisSpring Creek Valley Preserve42.0883-88.1953
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisSpring Creek Valley Preserve42.0883-88.1953
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisFermi National Laboratory41.8378-88.2125
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisLake Renwick Forest Preserve41.5994-88.1831
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisLake Renwick Forest Preserve41.5994-88.1831
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyHenderson37.8362-87.59
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkIthaca42.4406-76.4969
NAMUnited StatesOregonCorvallis44.5647-123.261
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonSeattle47.603-122.333
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonSeattle47.603-122.333
SAMChileAraucaniaEstación INIA Carillanca-38.6955-72.4174
SAMChileAraucaniaErcilla-38.0553-72.3833
SAMChileAraucaniaMalleco Province-38.0553-72.3833
EIAFranceLyonnot availablenot available
EIAFranceSt. Brieuxnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaKingwood39.472-79.6873
NAMUnited StatesOregonForest Grove, 6 mi E45.5191-123.002
EIACroatiaKarlovac CountyCroatia (country / region)45.330315.6966
EIACzechiaVysočina RegionCzech Republic (country / region)49.821415.516
EIAIrelandCounty OffalyIreland (country / region)53.0349-7.9185
EIALatviaSigulda MunicipalityLatvia (country / region)57.014825.0904
EIANetherlandsGelderlandNetherlands (country / region)52.33555.74129
EIAPolandŁódź VoivodeshipPoland (country / region)52.03819.2538
EIASlovakiaBanská Bystrica RegionSlovakia (country / region)48.74519.8681
EIASloveniaSlovenia (country / region)not availablenot available
EIARussiaRostov OblastSouth European Territory (region / admin. unit)46.777943.4765
EIASwitzerlandCanton of BernSwitzerland (country / region)46.70998.1242
EIASerbiaSerbia and Montenegro (country / region)43.972220.7315

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.