Gnathotrichus denticulatus Blackman, 1931

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Corthylini: Corthylina > Gnathotrichus

Synonyms

None

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Abies > concolor
  • Pinaceae > Picea > engelmanni
  • Pinaceae > Pinus
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > montezumae
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > ponderosa
  • Pinaceae > Pinus > strobiformis
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > light > ultraviolet

References

  • Text Code: Blackman 1931b | Author: Blackman, M.W. | Year: 1931 | Source: J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 21

Photos

Locations

location_coord_283408

location_coord_283449

location_coord_283485

location_coord_283527

location_coord_283566

location_coord_283603

location_coord_283645

location_coord_283685

location_coord_283728

location_coord_283762

location_coord_283801

location_coord_283840

location_coord_283878

location_coord_283916

location_coord_283953

location_coord_283992

location_coord_284033

location_coord_284074

location_coord_284109

location_coord_284147

location_coord_284189

location_coord_284231

location_coord_284272

location_coord_284312

location_coord_284392

location_coord_284430

location_coord_284469

location_coord_284510

location_coord_284551

location_coord_284589

location_coord_284629

location_coord_284670

location_coord_284709

location_coord_284747

location_coord_284787

location_coord_284827

location_coord_284867

location_coord_284908

location_coord_284948

location_coord_284988

location_coord_285029

location_coord_285069

location_coord_285114

location_coord_285152

location_coord_285188

location_coord_285227

location_coord_285272

location_coord_285319

location_coord_285360

location_coord_285398

location_coord_285435

location_map_285474

location_coord_285510

location_coord_285546

location_coord_285587

location_coord_285624

location_coord_285665

location_coord_285706

location_coord_285749

location_coord_285863

location_coord_285900

location_coord_285940

location_coord_285980

location_coord_286022

location_coord_286066

location_coord_286103

location_coord_286143

location_coord_286186

location_coord_286226

location_coord_286267

location_coord_286305

location_coord_286343

location_coord_286382

location_coord_286423

location_coord_286461

location_coord_286503

location_coord_286540

location_coord_286581

location_coord_286622

location_coord_286660

location_coord_286700

location_coord_286739

location_coord_286778

location_coord_286817

location_coord_286863

location_coord_286905

location_coord_286946

location_coord_286992

location_coord_287030

location_coord_287072

location_coord_287111

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 81
  • Mexico: 11

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMMexicoState of MexicoCarr. Toluca-Zitácuaro, km 5419.4-100.067
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPrescott34.54-112.468
NAMMexicoChihuahuaOjinaga29.5667-104.417
NAMMexicoMexico CityEl Guarda19.1505-99.1823
NAMMexicoDurangoEl Salto23.7833-105.367
NAMMexicoDurangoDurango24.0333-104.667
NAMMexicoMichoacánCarápan19.8667-102.05
NAMMexicoGuerreroAcapulco16.85-99.9167
NAMMexicoPueblaTexmelucán19.2833-98.4333
NAMMexicoSan Luis PotosiSan Luís Potosí22.1538-100.984
NAMUnited StatesArizonaChiricahua Mtns.31.9297-109.382
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFlagstaff35.1981-111.651
NAMUnited StatesArizonaJerome34.7489-112.113
NAMUnited StatesArizonaKaibab N.F.36.5609-112.283
NAMUnited StatesArizonaParadise31.9347-109.218
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPrescott N.F.34.6252-112.688
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRincon Mtns.32.1731-110.54
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSan Francisco Peak35.342-111.659
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4801-110.737
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSitgreaves N.F.33.7383-109.299
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWhite River33.8369-109.964
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWilliams35.2494-112.19
NAMUnited StatesColoradoColorado N. F.39.017-105.945
NAMUnited StatesColoradoColorado Springs38.8339-104.821
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.3772-105.521
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEvergreen39.6333-105.317
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFt. Collins40.5853-105.084
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGlen Haven40.4539-105.449
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGunnison38.5458-106.925
NAMUnited StatesColoradoNorwood38.1306-108.292
NAMUnited StatesColoradoOuray38.0228-107.671
NAMUnited StatesColoradoUncompahgre N.F.38.0228-107.671
NAMUnited StatesColoradoWaldo Canyon38.8821-104.95
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoCapitan33.5453-105.572
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoCloudcroft32.9572-105.742
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoMagdalena34.1166-107.243
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoMeek33.6138-105.167
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoVermejo36.899-105.012
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaBlack Hills43.741-103.621
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaCheyenne Crossing44.2961-103.869
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaElmore44.3156-103.887
NAMUnited StatesSouth DakotaHill City43.9325-103.575
NAMUnited StatesTexasDavis Mtns.30.6945-104.044
NAMUnited StatesUtahDixie N.F.37.67-112.688
NAMUnited StatesUtahElk Park, Ashley N.F.40.779-110.21
NAMUnited StatesUtahLong Hollow, Dixie N.F.37.6007-112.894
NAMUnited StatesUtahPanguitch37.8269-112.436
NAMUnited StatesNew MexicoOak Grove Campground, Lincoln NF33.4517-105.714
NAMMexicoState of MexicoCarr. Toluca-Zitácuaro, km 5419.4-100.067
NAMMexicoGuanajuatoMexico (country / region)20.9046-100.64
NAMUnited StatesMontanaCow Creek, Custer N.F.45.2881-106.151
NAMUnited StatesMontanaLantis Springs Campground45.6306-104.177
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBoulder40.1604-105.115
NAMUnited StatesColoradoAllenspark40.2071-105.525
NAMUnited StatesColoradoNederland39.9795-105.515
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGilpin39.8668-105.464
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.3349-105.472
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLivermore40.5803-105.855
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFS 300, 0.2 mi W Hwy 26034.3044-110.896
NAMUnited StatesArizonaMt. Graham32.6574-109.878
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4303-110.705
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4303-110.705
NAMUnited StatesArizonaSta. Catalina Mtns.32.4303-110.705
NAMUnited StatesArizonaStrayhorse Campground33.5506-109.317
NAMUnited StatesNevadaKyle Canyon37.3144-114.49
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWheatfields Lake36.2074-109.094
NAMUnited StatesArizonaOnion Saddle, 1 mi S, Chiricahua Mtns31.9158-109.267
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustler Park, 0.8 mi NW31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesColoradoLongmont40.0963-105.069
NAMUnited StatesColoradoAllenspark40.1243-105.315
NAMUnited StatesColoradoCarter Lake40.2104-105.134
NAMUnited StatesColoradoEstes Park40.201-105.283
NAMUnited StatesColoradoBlackhawk39.52-105.278
NAMUnited StatesColoradoCaribou39.5877-105.309
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFort Collins40.332-105.116
NAMUnited StatesColoradoStove Praire40.41-105.239
NAMUnited StatesColoradoFort Collins40.3319-105.116
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFS 300, 0.2 mi W Hwy 26034.3044-110.896
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWhite Mtns.33.9264-109.409
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustler Park, Chiricahua Mtns.31.9291-109.262
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaRustlers Park31.9034-109.276
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFlagstaff (near)35.3471-111.666
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFt. Valley For. Turp. Area35.2691-111.743
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFt. Valley For. Turp. Area35.2691-111.743
NAMUnited StatesArizonaPinal Mtns.33.2822-110.821
NAMUnited StatesCaliforniaChiquito Basin37.5344-119.436
NAMUnited StatesColoradoWaldo Canyon38.8821-104.95
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKooskooskie46.0101-118.12
NAMUnited StatesArizonaFlagstaff35.1981-111.651
NAMUnited StatesArizonaWupatki Natl. Mon.35.3813-111.46

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.