Dryocoetes granicollis (LeConte, 1868)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Dryocoetini > Dryocoetes

Synonyms

  • Xyleborus granicollis LeConte, 1868

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Fagaceae > Castanea
  • Juglandaceae > Juglans
  • Pinaceae > Abies
  • Pinaceae > Picea > glauca
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > alpha-scents 4 vane > ethanol
  • trap > canopy
  • trap > light
  • trap > light > mercury vapor + UV
  • trap > light > ultraviolet
  • trap > window trap
  • trap > window trap > ethanol

References

  • Text Code: LeConte 1868 | Author: LeConte, J.L. | Year: 1868 | Source: Trans. Am. Entomol. Soc. 2

Photos

Locations

location_coord_227100

location_coord_227135

location_coord_227165

location_coord_227196

location_coord_227227

location_coord_227255

location_coord_227286

location_coord_227314

location_coord_227351

location_coord_227377

location_coord_227406

location_coord_227439

location_coord_227470

location_coord_227499

location_coord_227534

location_coord_227567

location_coord_227598

location_coord_227626

location_coord_227657

location_coord_227693

location_coord_227729

location_coord_227759

location_coord_227797

location_coord_227826

location_coord_227858

location_coord_227888

location_coord_227920

location_coord_227954

location_coord_227986

location_coord_228015

location_coord_228051

location_coord_228077

location_coord_228108

location_coord_228139

location_coord_228176

location_coord_228209

location_coord_228239

location_map_228267

location_coord_228304

location_coord_228338

location_coord_228371

location_coord_228413

location_coord_228446

location_coord_228480

location_coord_228514

location_coord_228552

location_coord_228584

location_coord_228619

location_coord_228655

location_coord_228691

location_coord_228728

location_coord_228764

location_coord_228835

location_coord_228878

location_coord_228912

location_coord_228945

location_coord_228980

location_coord_229012

location_coord_229046

location_coord_229082

location_coord_229119

location_coord_229152

location_coord_229195

location_coord_229341

location_coord_229377

location_coord_229411

location_coord_229447

location_coord_229483

location_coord_229523

location_coord_229565

location_coord_229602

location_coord_229642

location_coord_229682

location_coord_229765

location_coord_229802

location_coord_229843

location_coord_229884

location_coord_229928

location_coord_229967

location_coord_230044

location_coord_230123

location_coord_230168

location_coord_230211

location_coord_230253

location_coord_230299

location_coord_230345

location_coord_230382

location_coord_230428

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 87
  • Canada: 4

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMCanadaNew BrunswickPisquit Brook46.531-66.069
NAMCanadaQuebecChelsea45.529-75.835
NAMCanadaQuebecGaspe48.8333-64.4833
NAMUnited StatesArkansasLittle Rock34.7464-92.2894
NAMUnited StatesArkansasLittle Rock34.7464-92.2894
NAMUnited StatesArkansasLittle Rock34.7464-92.2894
NAMUnited StatesArkansasLittle Rock34.7464-92.2894
NAMUnited StatesArkansasBenton Co. (Senton Co. on label)36.3392-94.2573
NAMUnited StatesDistrict of ColumbiaDC38.895-77.0367
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAtlanta33.7489-84.3881
NAMUnited StatesIndianaMadison Co.40.1617-85.7194
NAMUnited StatesIndianaTippecanoe Co.40.3886-86.8941
NAMUnited StatesKansasDouglas Co.38.8845-95.2924
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyNoble37.4508-83.1889
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaTallulah32.4083-91.1867
NAMUnited StatesMaineAgricultural Exp. Sta. (U. Me, Orono?)44.8831-68.6725
NAMUnited StatesMissouriRoarin Riv St Pk, 3 mi SE36.955-94.1528
NAMUnited StatesMissouriRoarin Riv St Pk, 3 mi SE36.955-94.1528
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSugar Camp Road36.8857-93.4283
NAMUnited StatesMissouriAshland Baskett Wildlife Center38.7744-92.2569
NAMUnited StatesMissouriDent Co.37.6066-91.5079
NAMUnited StatesMissouriMoberly, 1 mi E39.4183-92.4381
NAMUnited StatesMissouriMoberly, 1 mi E39.4183-92.4381
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaTryon35.2081-82.2386
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyOrange Mtn.40.7706-74.2331
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNewark40.7356-74.1728
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkJamaica40.6914-73.8061
NAMUnited StatesOhioMarion Co.40.5873-83.1609
NAMUnited StatesOhioWooster40.805-81.9353
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaPen Mar39.7203-77.5069
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaArendtsville39.9231-77.2989
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaSwarthmore39.9019-75.3503
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaAngora39.9439-75.2381
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaSullivan Co.41.446-76.5119
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeAEDC35.3675-86.0613
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesTexasTexas (state)31.728-95.274
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaGrover Campnot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaFalls Church38.8822-77.1714
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaRandolph Co.38.7748-79.8757
NAMUnited StatesMarylandGlen Arm39.4533-76.4947
NAMUnited StatesMarylandAnne Arundel Co.39.0058-76.6037
NAMUnited StatesMarylandCecil Co.39.5707-75.941
NAMUnited StatesMarylandQueen Anne's Co.39.0665-76.0232
NAMUnited StatesMarylandSt. Mary's Co.38.3012-76.6058
NAMUnited StatesDelawareNewark39.6836-75.75
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisAlexander Co.37.2626-89.3664
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaMcDowell Co.35.6813-82.0487
NAMUnited StatesMississippiDelta N.F.32.8775-90.76
NAMUnited StatesFloridaFla. Caverns St. Pk.30.817-85.236
NAMCanadaManitobaGlenlea49.6354-97.1361
NAMUnited StatesMichiganForest Hill Natural Area43.455-84.7275
NAMUnited StatesMichiganForest Hill Natural Area43.455-84.7275
NAMUnited StatesMichiganLansing, Crego Park corner of Mt. Hope & Aurelius42.7156-84.5222
NAMUnited StatesMichiganHowell, 214 Inverness St.42.6169-84.9281
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSt. Louis Laumeier Park38.5497-90.4119
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGrosse Ile, Pke Lane42.1706-84.1447
NAMUnited StatesTexasVillage Ck. State Park30.2553-94.1709
NAMUnited StatesMissouriMark Twain N.F.36.6835-92.7966
NAMUnited StatesOklahomaFlint, Flint Creek36.1867-94.7073
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5885-96.2537
NAMUnited StatesKansasGalena37.0439-94.6364
NAMUnited StatesMichiganHowell42.6168-83.9281
NAMUnited StatesMichiganGrosse lle42.1706-83.145
NAMUnited StatesMichiganPine43.4551-84.7276
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSt. Louis38.5475-90.414
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaCanton35.554-82.701
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeGeorgetown35.315-84.8666
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeCrossville35.9873-85.0239
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBlacksburg37.1929-80.3935
NAMUnited StatesWest Virginia[Unspecified]38.1143-80.6408
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaColumbia34.0006-81.035
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens33.8758-83.2988
NAMUnited StatesIllinoisSpringfield39.8907-89.559
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyHazel Green37.7883-83.3521
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaToboyne40.298-77.5953
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesIllinois42.0461-88.2142
NAMUnited StatesIllinois42.1744-88.1117
NAMUnited StatesIllinois42.255-87.9267
NAMUnited StatesTexasNavasota, Co. Rd. 403, 3.8 mi N FM 309030.4701-96.0852
NAMUnited StatesKansasElm Creek, United States, Kansas, Bourbon, 37.75312, -94.85837.7531-94.8586
NAMUnited StatesKansasFort Scott, 9 mi SW, Hollister Wildlife Area37.786-94.8241
NAMUnited StatesKansasFrontenac, Salsbury residence37.4542-94.698
NAMUnited StatesKansasLucas, 1 mi N39.0933-98.5347
NAMUnited StatesMarylandBowie39.0067-76.7794
NAMUnited StatesMissouriFR2275, 1.4 mi E SR11236.529-93.8328
NAMUnited StatesMissouriCassville, 8 mi S SR11236.5625-93.8439

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.