Ambrosiodmus obliquus (LeConte, 1878)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Xyleborini > Ambrosiodmus

Synonyms

  • Ambrosiodmus klapperichi Bright, 1985
  • Ambrosiodmus linderae Hopkins, 1915
  • Brownia illepidus (Schedl, 1941)
  • Pityophthorus obliquus LeConte, 1878
  • Xyleborus brasiliensis Eggers, 1928
  • Xyleborus gilvipes Blandford, 1898
  • Xyleborus illepidus Schedl, 1941
  • Xyleborus melanarius Schedl, 1978
  • Xyleborus mexicanus Eggers, 1931
  • Xyleborus obliquus (LeConte, 1878)
  • Xyleborus pseudobrasiliensis Eggers, 1941

Taxonomy Comments

Wood (2007:404) suggested that Xyleborus dischrous Eichhoff might be a synonym. Given that its type is presumed lost, this cannot be confirmed.

Hosts

  • Betulaceae > Betula
  • Burseraceae > Bursera > simaruba
  • Cannabaceae > Celtis
  • Cannabaceae > Trema > micrantha
  • Euphorbiaceae > Croton
  • Fagaceae > Castanea > dentata
  • Fagaceae > Castanea > mollissima
  • Juglandaceae > Carya
  • Lamiaceae > Hoslundia
  • Lauraceae
  • Lauraceae > Lindera > benzoin
  • Lauraceae > Persea
  • Leguminosae > Acacia
  • Leguminosae > Albizzia
  • Leguminosae > Delonix > regia
  • Leguminosae > Gossweilerodendron
  • Leguminosae > Inga
  • Leguminosae > Lysiloma > bahamensis
  • Leguminosae > Senna
  • Leguminosae > inga
  • Meliaceae > Cedrela > odorata
  • Meliaceae > Entandophragma
  • Moraceae > Ficus
  • Myrtaceae > Eucalyptus
  • Olacaceae > Strombosia
  • Proteaceae > Grevillea
  • Rubiaceae > Cephaelis
  • Rubiaceae > Cinchona
  • Rubiaceae > Coffea
  • Rubiaceae > Coffea > arabica
  • Rutaceae > Citrus
  • trap
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > ethanol
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > exotic ips lure
  • trap > Lindgren Funnel > turpentine + ethanol
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > bottle > ethanol
  • trap > flight intercept
  • trap > flight intercept > ethanol
  • trap > funnel
  • trap > light
  • trap > light > ultraviolet
  • trap > malaise
  • trap > pitfall
  • trap > suction trap
  • trap > window trap

References

  • Text Code: LeConte 1878a | Author: LeConte, J.L. | Year: 1878 | Source: Proc. Amer. Phil. Soc. 17

Photos

Locations

location_coord_197274

location_coord_197316

location_coord_197350

location_coord_197385

location_coord_197420

location_coord_197455

location_coord_197490

location_coord_197525

location_coord_197562

location_coord_197601

location_coord_197637

location_coord_197671

location_coord_197712

location_coord_197748

location_coord_197820

location_coord_197858

location_coord_197896

location_coord_197932

location_coord_197971

location_coord_198009

location_coord_198049

location_coord_198120

location_coord_198154

location_coord_198193

location_coord_198231

location_coord_198271

location_coord_198308

location_coord_198351

location_coord_198387

location_coord_198421

location_coord_198462

location_coord_198505

location_coord_198548

location_coord_198588

location_coord_198627

location_coord_198664

location_coord_198703

location_coord_198749

location_coord_198788

location_coord_198827

location_coord_198868

location_coord_198906

location_coord_198944

location_coord_198986

location_coord_199026

location_coord_199068

location_coord_199104

location_coord_199145

location_coord_199180

location_coord_199218

location_coord_199262

location_coord_199305

location_coord_199380

location_coord_199424

location_coord_199463

location_coord_199504

location_coord_199542

location_coord_199586

location_coord_199630

location_coord_199673

location_coord_199713

location_coord_199757

location_coord_199799

location_coord_199843

location_coord_199888

location_coord_199933

location_coord_199978

location_coord_200023

location_coord_200070

location_coord_200112

location_coord_200150

location_coord_200190

location_coord_200232

location_coord_200271

location_coord_200318

location_coord_200360

location_coord_200401

location_coord_200446

location_coord_200486

location_coord_200569

location_coord_200611

location_coord_200649

location_coord_200693

location_coord_200732

location_coord_200851

location_coord_200985

location_coord_201031

location_coord_201071

location_map_201115

location_coord_201152

location_coord_201190

location_coord_201231

location_map_201271

location_coord_201494

location_coord_201533

location_coord_201571

location_coord_201609

location_coord_201650

location_coord_201686

location_coord_201762

location_coord_201800

location_coord_201884

location_coord_201929

location_coord_201977

location_coord_202017

location_coord_202065

location_coord_202107

location_coord_202151

location_coord_202200

location_coord_202255

location_coord_202293

location_coord_202340

location_coord_202378

location_coord_202421

location_coord_202513

location_coord_202557

location_coord_202613

location_coord_202666

location_coord_202711

location_coord_202759

location_coord_202806

location_coord_202851

location_coord_202895

location_coord_202939

location_coord_202983

location_coord_203024

location_coord_203067

location_coord_203110

location_coord_203151

location_coord_203193

location_coord_203239

location_coord_203324

location_coord_203363

location_coord_203405

location_coord_203449

location_coord_203492

location_coord_203533

location_coord_203573

location_coord_203612

location_coord_203654

location_coord_203695

location_coord_203737

location_coord_203780

location_coord_203820

location_coord_203857

location_coord_203899

location_coord_203941

location_coord_203985

location_coord_204028

location_coord_204075

location_coord_204124

location_coord_204165

location_coord_204208

location_coord_204252

location_coord_204297

location_coord_204340

location_coord_204382

location_coord_204426

location_coord_204470

location_coord_204576

location_coord_204619

location_coord_204665

location_coord_204701

location_coord_204754

location_coord_204796

location_coord_204838

location_coord_204891

location_coord_204946

location_coord_205003

location_coord_205053

location_coord_205093

location_coord_205137

location_coord_205185

location_coord_205227

location_coord_205272

location_coord_205314

location_coord_205357

location_coord_205400

location_coord_205444

location_coord_205489

location_coord_205530

location_coord_205578

location_coord_205625

location_coord_205671

location_coord_205716

location_coord_205758

location_coord_205807

location_coord_205852

location_coord_205900

location_coord_205954

location_coord_205998

location_coord_206046

location_coord_206089

location_coord_206140

location_coord_206189

location_coord_206235

location_coord_206282

location_coord_206328

location_coord_206377

location_coord_206426

location_coord_206479

location_coord_206539

location_coord_206590

location_coord_206641

location_coord_206689

location_coord_206791

location_coord_206832

location_coord_206883

location_coord_206931

location_coord_206986

location_coord_207032

location_coord_207083

location_coord_207172

location_coord_207219

location_coord_207265

location_coord_207307

location_coord_207349

location_coord_207394

location_coord_207451

location_coord_207495

location_coord_207540

location_coord_207584

location_coord_207631

location_coord_207675

location_coord_207726

location_coord_207777

location_coord_207821

location_coord_207861

location_coord_207904

location_coord_207949

location_coord_207993

location_coord_208035

location_coord_208128

location_coord_208179

location_coord_208269

location_coord_208312

location_coord_208355

location_coord_208403

location_coord_208453

location_coord_208498

location_coord_208546

location_coord_208591

location_coord_208641

location_coord_208686

location_coord_208736

location_coord_208783

location_coord_208827

location_coord_208867

location_coord_208913

location_coord_208960

location_coord_209008

location_coord_209052

location_coord_209096

location_coord_209145

location_coord_209189

location_coord_209235

location_coord_209278

location_coord_209323

location_coord_209375

location_coord_209419

location_coord_209466

location_coord_209512

location_coord_209658

location_coord_209708

location_coord_209756

location_coord_209804

location_coord_209854

location_coord_209898

location_coord_209944

location_coord_209987

location_coord_210071

location_coord_210115

location_coord_210152

location_coord_210197

location_coord_210241

location_coord_210281

location_coord_210322

location_coord_210366

location_coord_210409

location_coord_210452

location_coord_210502

location_coord_210550

location_coord_210598

location_coord_210647

location_coord_210713

location_coord_210781

location_coord_210833

location_coord_210942

location_coord_344235

location_coord_344427

location_coord_348300

location_coord_348302

location_coord_348304

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 238
  • Mexico: 23
  • Brazil: 18
  • Colombia: 6
  • Honduras: 4
  • Dominican Republic: 3
  • Guatemala: 3
  • Ecuador: 2
  • Panama: 2
  • Peru: 2
  • Cameroon: 1
  • Costa Rica: 1
  • Dominica: 1
  • Ghana: 1
  • Guadeloupe: 1
  • Kenya: 1
  • Puerto Rico: 1
  • Republic of the Congo: 1
  • South Africa: 1
  • Tanzania: 1
  • Uganda: 1
  • Zambia: 1

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
CAMHondurasSanta Bárbara DepartmentCayo, mi 49, western highway15.308-88.583
CAMCosta RicaHeredia ProvinceLa Selva Biol. Sta., 3 km S Pto. Viejo10.4314-84.0036
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMMexicoOaxacaUxpanapa17.171-94.867
NAMMexicoOaxacaSan Gabriel Mixtepec, 3.9 mi NE16.0833-97.1
NAMMexicoOaxacaUxpanapa17.171-94.867
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.25-94.34
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.28-94.71
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.22-93.94
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.22-93.94
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaMonte Sano St. Pk.34.7314-86.5042
NAMUnited StatesDistrict of ColumbiaWashington38.895-77.0367
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEverglades Natl. Pk., Long Pine Key25.4086-80.6864
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEverglades Natl. Pk., Royal Palm Hammock25.384-80.61
NAMUnited StatesFloridaHomestead25.4683-80.4778
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSuwannee Springs30.386-82.939
NAMUnited StatesFloridaFla. Caverns St. Pk.30.817-85.236
NAMUnited StatesFloridaLake Co28.665-81.798
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTorreya St. Pk.30.5689-84.9478
NAMUnited StatesFloridaManatee Co27.4986-82.575
NAMUnited StatesFloridaCudjoe Key24.6819-81.4925
NAMUnited StatesFloridaNo Name Key24.6942-81.3256
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSugarloaf Key24.6422-81.5117
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSugarloaf Key24.6422-81.5117
NAMUnited StatesFloridaOrange Co28.5381-81.3794
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPinellas Co27.901-82.157
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSt Johns Co29.9017-81.4406
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSuwanee Co30.222-82.991
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWhitehall Forest33.9069-83.3572
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaMilner33.1167-84.1967
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaBaton Rouge30.4506-91.1544
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaIdlewild Res Sta, nr Clinton29.6781-91.2933
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaNew Iberia30.0033-91.8186
NAMUnited StatesMississippiNicholson30.4769-89.6936
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDurham35.9939-78.8989
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeAEDC35.3675-86.0613
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaKanawha St For38.2561-81.6542
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaKanawha St For38.2561-81.6542
NAMUnited StatesMarylandCedarville St. For.38.6385-76.8192
NAMUnited StatesMarylandAnne Arundel Co.39.0058-76.6037
NAMUnited StatesMarylandDorchester Co.38.4808-76.0212
NAMUnited StatesMarylandKent Co.39.2545-76.0402
NAMUnited StatesMarylandQueen Anne's Co.39.0665-76.0232
NAMUnited StatesMarylandSt. Mary's Co.38.3012-76.6058
NAMUnited StatesMarylandTalbot Co.38.7663-76.0997
NAMUnited StatesDelawareRedden State Forest38.733-75.4009
NAMUnited StatesDelawareBlackiston Wildlife Area39.2441-75.7179
CARDominicaSaint Joseph ParishClarke Hall15.4483-61.3402
CARDominican RepublicSan Cristóbal ProvinceColonia18.4833-70.2333
CARPuerto RicoJayuyaJayuya, 5 mi NW18.2206-66.5919
NAMMexicoOaxacaUxpanapa17.171-94.867
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.25-94.34
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville, DPI29.635-82.371
NAMUnited StatesFloridaDames Point30.3915-81.5595
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSan Felasco Hammock29.8806-82.5252
SAMColombiaCaldasChinchiná4.97903-75.614
SAMBrazilState of Santa CatarinaBlumenau-26.9333-49.05
CAMGuatemalaEscuintla DepartmentEl Zapote14.3833-90.8667
NAMUnited StatesFloridaEnterprise28.8689-81.2669
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaRosslyn38.8967-77.0728
NAMMexicoMichoacánMaravatío19.9-100.45
CAMHondurasIntibucá DepartmentSan Juan, 7 km W14.4-88.4167
CAMHondurasAtlántida DepartmentParque Nal. Pico Bonito, El Portillo15.6993-86.7932
NAMUnited StatesTexasCollege Station30.5883-96.2533
NAMUnited StatesTexasZavalla, 5.5 mi SE, Angelina NF31.1181-94.3336
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
NAMUnited StatesFloridaRelay29.3081-81.2706
NAMUnited StatesFloridaAlachua Co.29.7-82.3
NAMUnited StatesFloridaAlachua Co.29.7-82.3
NAMMexicoCampecheCampo de Investigación Forestal 'El Tormento'18.6236-90.7486
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaIvy Creek Nat. Area38.0942-78.4958
NAMUnited StatesTexasAngelina NF, 7 mi NE Rockland31.0775-94.2778
NAMUnited StatesTexasAngelina NF, 2.5 mi NE Rockland31.0483-94.3872
NAMUnited StatesTexasKirby St. For30.575-94.4175
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Marchesan, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6407-82.3588
CAMPanamaChiriquíHornito, 2 km N8.65-82.1833
NAMMexicoTamaulipasAltas Cimas23.1965-99.2531
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaMcDowell Co.35.6813-82.0487
SAMBrazilState of São PauloMogi Mirim, 9 km W-22.4483-47.0692
NAMMexicoHidalgoHidalgo (estado)20.354-98.75
NAMUnited StatesTexasHemphill, 8.8 mi NE, Mill Creek Cove31.3851-93.709
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6854-82.2973
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6854-82.2973
NAMUnited StatesFloridaJacksonville, Timucuan Preserve30.4545-81.4499
NAMUnited StatesFloridaFernandina Beach Fort Clinch SP30.6969-81.4437
NAMUnited StatesFloridaFernandina Beach Fort Clinch SP30.6969-81.4437
NAMUnited StatesTexasCamp Maxey33.7941-95.5567
NAMUnited StatesFloridaLake Wales Ridge Wildlife Mgmt. Area27.3841-81.3431
NAMUnited StatesFloridaLochloosa Wildlife Cons. Area29.4742-82.1497
AFRGhanaDutch East Afrikanot availablenot available
CARGuadeloupeBasse-TerreGuadeloupe16.268-61.559
SAMBrazilState of Santa CatarinaNova Teutonia-27.1626-52.4246
AFRRepublic of the CongoPlateauxRepublic of the Congo (country / region)-1.178515.6152
NAMUnited Statesnot availablenot available
AFRCameroonCentre RegionCameroon (country / region)4.796612.4655
AFRKenyaMeru CountyKenya (country / region)0.383737.855
AFRSouth AfricaFree StateRepublic of South Africa (country only)-29.766825.1409
AFRTanzaniaSingida RegionTanzania (country / region)-6.030934.9027
AFRUgandaCentral RegionUganda (country / region)1.066432.2508
AFRZambiaCentral ProvinceZambia (country / region)-14.149728.1714
CARDominican RepublicMonseñor Nouel ProvinceRep. Dominicana (country / region)18.948-70.404
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaSpanish Fort30.7486-87.9154
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaRogersville34.8133-87.3106
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaPelham33.3154-86.7685
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaLincoln33.6211-86.148
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaVance33.1753-87.2658
NAMUnited StatesArkansasArkadelphia34.1058-93.0681
NAMUnited StatesArkansasBatesville35.7228-91.5249
NAMUnited StatesArkansasCamden33.6086-92.7671
NAMUnited StatesArkansasRussellville35.2671-93.1054
NAMUnited StatesArkansasForrest City35.0443-90.7985
NAMUnited StatesArkansasSearcy35.2362-91.7397
NAMUnited StatesDelawareDover39.1814-75.549
NAMUnited StatesDelawareSmyrna39.2775-75.6236
NAMUnited StatesDelawareChristiana39.6764-75.6467
NAMUnited StatesDelawareElsmere39.7303-75.6209
NAMUnited StatesDelawareNewark39.6699-75.7789
NAMUnited StatesFloridaGainesville29.6838-82.2982
NAMUnited StatesFloridaPanama City30.1744-85.6711
NAMUnited StatesFloridaFernandina Beach30.4141-81.2709
NAMUnited StatesFloridaJacksonville30.3503-81.4847
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaPort Wentworth32.1717-81.37
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaEffingham32.0914-81.1078
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWinterville33.9042-83.2442
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaStatham33.923-83.5616
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWatkinsville33.7491-83.4252
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSt. George33.6091-84.388
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaLithonia33.7076-84.1273
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaLithia Springs33.7716-84.5984
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaFulton33.6421-84.5013
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaJefferson34.1489-83.6602
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens33.8528-83.5208
NAMUnited StatesIndianaNashville39.1856-86.3179
NAMUnited StatesIndianaHenryville38.5633-85.7945
NAMUnited StatesIndianaBorden38.4749-85.8713
NAMUnited StatesIndianaAnderson40.0985-85.6172
NAMUnited StatesIndianaBloomington38.916-86.0439
NAMUnited StatesIndianaSouth Bend41.4028-86.3008
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyFairdale38.1051-85.7589
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyBowling Green36.9903-86.4436
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaLake Charles30.2266-93.2174
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaWoodworth31.1466-92.4974
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaHammond30.524-90.4239
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaLeesville31.1435-93.261
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaShreveport32.5179-93.6359
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaVidalia31.5697-91.42
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaDelta Point32.3333-90.9257
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaAlexandria31.3287-92.4639
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaWoodsworth31.0306-92.5397
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaForest Hill31.0893-92.4521
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaSt. Joseph31.9585-91.2003
NAMUnited StatesMarylandWalkersville39.469-77.3889
NAMUnited StatesMarylandRidgely38.9457-75.9397
NAMUnited StatesMarylandFrederick39.3461-77.5058
NAMUnited StatesMarylandUpper Marlboro38.8753-76.7296
NAMUnited StatesMarylandSt. Michaels38.7866-76.2317
NAMUnited StatesMississippiHattiesburg31.2598-89.2647
NAMUnited StatesMississippiGulfport30.3669-89.1333
NAMUnited StatesMississippiJackson32.358-90.2094
NAMUnited StatesMississippiSaltillo34.358-88.694
NAMUnited StatesMississippiBrookhaven31.6093-90.2227
NAMUnited StatesMississippiBovina32.3502-90.7002
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLUCEDALE30.9754-88.5233
NAMUnited StatesMississippiLONG BEACH30.3517-89.1354
NAMUnited StatesMississippiGAUTIER30.3732-88.6287
NAMUnited StatesMississippiPICAYUNE30.496-89.6671
NAMUnited StatesMississippiWIGGINS30.8003-89.2654
NAMUnited StatesMississippiVICKSBURG32.2444-90.9265
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaBroad Creek34.7213-76.9573
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaGreensboro36.1043-79.966
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaStatesville35.9399-80.9615
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaKinston35.3283-77.6071
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaWilmington34.1779-77.9495
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaHolly Ridge34.508-77.5052
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaRiegelwood34.3318-78.2198
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaVanceboro35.2204-77.1196
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaCharlotte35.2359-80.9273
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaRaleigh35.8968-78.7578
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaDudley35.26-78.0299
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNew Brunswick40.47-74.42
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNew Hanover40.01-74.57
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyAllentown40.01-74.57
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyCream Ridge40.02-74.52
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyNorth Brunswick40.472-74.425
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaBensalem40.134-74.962
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyDuke40.549-74.638
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyRosenhayn39.4501-75.1211
NAMUnited StatesNew JerseyUper Deerfeild Township39.442-75.1756
NAMUnited StatesOhioVandalia39.8989-84.1806
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaLong Pine39.9344-77.451
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaMt. Gretna40.2425-76.4624
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaJedburg33.0768-80.2014
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMcBee34.469-80.2559
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaHarleyville33.2508-80.4435
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaPiedmont34.7402-82.4309
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaLaurens34.5464-81.9949
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaOrangeburg33.4595-80.7353
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaSpartanburg34.9283-82.0597
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaRock Hill34.9101-80.9884
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMount Pleasant32.9101-79.9041
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaNorth Charleston32.9067-79.9824
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMount Plesant32.8416-79.8721
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaPageland34.8004-80.4152
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaWest Columbia33.9397-81.0912
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaLexington33.9363-81.0887
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaLesslie34.9101-80.9884
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeGeorgetown35.3147-84.8667
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeCrossville35.9871-85.0236
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeJackson35.6262-88.8478
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeClarksville36.5421-87.5414
NAMUnited StatesTennesseeMurfreesboro35.9409-86.3597
NAMUnited StatesTexasLufkin31.3806-94.874
NAMUnited StatesTexasKountze30.1782-94.1852
NAMUnited StatesTexasConroe29.8413-95.9155
NAMUnited StatesTexasWoodville30.7344-94.4308
NAMUnited StatesTexasHouston29.8243-95.6334
NAMUnited StatesTexasClarkesville33.7407-95.081
NAMUnited StatesTexasMt. Pleasant33.0558-95.1031
NAMUnited StatesTexasSpring30.1108-95.4532
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaRichmond37.5384-77.3873
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBlacksburg37.1929-80.3935
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaNewport News37.0082-76.4209
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaBuffalo38.5939-81.9904
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaFt. Gay38.1755-82.5604
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaKeyser39.4493-78.9418
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Cambuhy, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Cambuhy, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Cambuhy, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Marchesan, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Marchesan, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
SAMColombiaCundinamarcaTopaipí5.33577-74.3015
SAMColombiaValle del CaucaCaicedonia4.3375-75.8322
SAMBrazilState of Espírito SantoAracruz-19.8205-40.2667
SAMBrazilState of Mato Grosso do SulTrês Lagoas-20.5937-52.0913
SAMBrazilState of ParanáTelêmaco Borba-24.35-50.617
SAMBrazilState of ParanáTelêmaco Borba-24.35-50.617
SAMBrazilState of São PauloAgudos-22.3667-48
SAMBrazilState of Santa CatarinaBlumenau-26.9333-49.05
SAMBrazilState of Santa CatarinaNova Teutonia-27.1626-52.4246
NAMUnited StatesConnecticutDarian41.077-73.5055
NAMUnited StatesConnecticutSalem41.4793-72.2836
NAMUnited StatesFloridaMicanopy29.5053-82.2747
NAMUnited StatesFloridaSouthport30.3934-85.8708
NAMUnited StatesFloridaTampa28.0056-82.3446
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah GA32.151-81.1765
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.1526-81.1764
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.153-81.2178
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaSavannah32.1471-81.2217
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWinterville33.9042-83.2443
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaWinterville33.9061-83.2443
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaAthens33.8758-83.2988
NAMUnited StatesGeorgiaBishop33.8532-83.5212
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyLexington37.9889-84.4177
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyFairdale38.0766-85.7597
NAMUnited StatesKentuckyMorehead38.1948-83.5424
NAMUnited StatesLouisianaForest Hill31.0535-92.529
NAMUnited StatesMissouriSt. Robert37.8229-92.1162
NAMUnited StatesMissouriRemote location37.4292-92.8343
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaCape Carteret34.7208-76.9566
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaCharlotte35.2359-80.9273
NAMUnited StatesNorth CarolinaMorrisville35.8657-78.8132
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkBronx40.9001-73.8931
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkStonykill41.5459-73.9458
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkPound Ridge41.2575-73.6016
NAMUnited StatesPennsylvaniaFranlin39.9947-77.6706
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaMount Pleasant32.8414-79.8721
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaLadson32.9825-80.1081
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaColumbia33.9397-81.0912
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaColumbia34.1138-80.8944
NAMUnited StatesSouth CarolinaRock Hill34.9101-80.9884
NAMUnited StatesTexasWhite Oak32.5639-94.8527
NAMUnited StatesTexasSheldon29.8967-95.195
NAMUnited StatesTexasSheldon29.8969-95.1947
NAMUnited StatesTexasJasper30.8517-94.1546
NAMUnited StatesTexasLivingston30.6588-95.0007
NAMUnited StatesTexasAnnona33.5604-94.8704
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaFerrum36.9265-80.0458
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaNewport News37.1779-76.5877
NAMUnited StatesVirginiaBristol36.639-82.1243
SAMBrazilState of Santa CatarinaBlumenau-26.9333-49.05
SAMPeruJuninGad Cha Kum Lodge-11.1068-75.3351
CARDominican RepublicMonseñor Nouel ProvinceRep. Dominicana (country / region)18.948-70.404
NAMMexicoVeracruzCarr. Sarabia - La Laguna17.22-93.94
CAMHondurasColón DepartmentCatacamas15.8333-85.85
SAMEcuadorOrellanaYuca, 50 km E Coca-0.560099-76.772
NAMMexicoTabascoVilla Hermosa, Campus UJAT17.9906-92.9711
NAMMexicoVeracruzUxpanapa17.22-93.94
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaFort Rucker31.41-85.746
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaFort Rucker31.41-85.746
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaFort Rucker31.41-85.746
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaLevel Plains31.2994-85.7781
NAMMexicoState of MexicoTejupilco18.9062-100.151
SAMColombiaValle del CaucaCaicedonia4.3375-75.8322
SAMColombiaValle del CaucaSevilla4.26889-75.9361
SAMColombiaCaldasChinchiná4.98273-75.6053
SAMPeruMadre de DiosCICRA Field Station-12.5521-70.1096
NAMUnited StatesFloridaDelray Beach26.4611-80.0731
CAMGuatemalaPetén DepartmentRío Machaquila16.3996-89.4864
CAMPanamaColón ProvinceFt. Gulich9.2877-79.9068
SAMEcuadorOrellanaTiputini Biodiversity Station-0.6333-76.1666
SAMBrazilState of São PauloFazenda Marchesan, Matão-21.6053-48.3625
CAMGuatemalaZacapa DepartmentGuailán Mal Paso15.1751-89.3556
NAMMexicoColimaEstero Palo Verde18.8972-104.034
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaLevel Plains31.2994-85.7781
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaLevel Plains31.2994-85.7781
NAMUnited StatesAlabamaFort Rucker31.41-85.746

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.