Phloeotribus piceae Swaine, 1911

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Phloeotribini > Phloeotribus

Synonyms

  • Phthorophloeus piceae (Swaine, 1911)

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Pinaceae > Picea > canadensis
  • Pinaceae > Picea > glauca
  • Pinaceae > Picea > mariana
  • Pinaceae > Picea > rubens
  • trap > alpha pinene + ethanol
  • trap > pheromone

References

  • Text Code: Swaine 1911a | Author: Swaine, J.M. | Year: 1911 | Source: Can. Entomol. 43

Photos

Locations

location_coord_177678

location_coord_177715

location_coord_177755

location_coord_177794

location_coord_177834

location_coord_177873

location_coord_177913

location_coord_177954

location_coord_177993

location_coord_178031

location_coord_178069

location_coord_178108

location_coord_178148

location_coord_178188

location_coord_178226

location_coord_178267

location_coord_178307

location_coord_178347

location_coord_178386

location_coord_178426

location_coord_178466

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 13
  • Canada: 8

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesMaineWayne44.3486-70.0667
NAMUnited StatesMichiganPigeon Riv. For., Pine Grove Campg. 8 mi E, 1 mi S Wolverin45.2583-84.4381
NAMUnited StatesMichiganIsle Royale47.9865-88.8855
NAMUnited StatesMichiganSt. Ignace, 4 mi E. hwy US 245.8712-84.802
NAMCanadaManitobaRiding Mountains50.7628-99.8874
NAMCanadaNorthwest TerritoriesAklavik68.2267-135.003
NAMCanadaNorthwest TerritoriesYellowknife62.4546-114.376
NAMCanadaOntarioSudbury46.5-80.9667
NAMCanadaQuebecGaspe Co.48.8333-64.4833
NAMCanadaQuebecIsle Perrot45.4-73.9333
NAMCanadaQuebecSte. Anne de Bellevue45.4833-73.9
NAMCanadaYukonForty Mile64.45-140.55
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaHope60.9203-149.64
NAMUnited StatesMaineBrunswick43.9144-69.9658
NAMUnited StatesMaineCamp Caribou44.5403-69.5611
NAMUnited StatesMaineOrono44.8831-68.6725
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaDuluth46.7833-92.1064
NAMUnited StatesNew YorkCranberry Lake43.2947-74.8131
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaFairbanks64.8162-147.598
NAMUnited StatesWest VirginiaBartow38.5403-79.7788
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaBeaver Creek, White Mtns.65.3994-147.833

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.