Trypophloeus nitidus (Swaine, 1912)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Trypophloeini > Trypophloeus

Synonyms

  • Cryphalus nitidus Swaine, 1912
  • Cryphalus striatulus auct. nec Mannerhem, 1853
  • Procryphalus striatulus (auct. nec Mannerhem, 1853)
  • Trypophloeus punctipennis Hopkins, 1915
  • Trypophloeus striatulus (auct. nec Mannerhem, 1992)

Taxonomy Comments

None

Hosts

  • Betulaceae > Alnus
  • Betulaceae > Alnus > crispa
  • Betulaceae > Alnus > incana
  • Betulaceae > Alnus > rhombifolia
  • Salicaceae > Populus > trichocarpa
  • Salicaceae > Salix
  • Salicaceae > Salix > alexensis
  • Salicaceae > Salix > arbusculoides
  • Salicaceae > Salix > bebbiana
  • Salicaceae > Salix > discolor
  • Salicaceae > Salix > planifolia ssp. pulchra
  • Salicaceae > Salix > scouleriana
  • Salicaceae > Salix > subsericeus

References

  • Text Code: Swaine 1912a | Author: Swaine, J.M. | Year: 1912 | Source: Can. Entomol. 44

Photos

Locations

location_coord_281878

location_coord_281916

location_coord_281955

location_coord_281997

location_coord_282034

location_coord_282077

location_coord_282116

location_coord_282160

location_coord_282201

location_coord_282237

location_coord_282279

location_coord_282320

location_coord_282357

location_coord_282400

location_coord_282441

location_coord_282484

location_coord_282528

location_coord_282567

location_coord_282602

location_coord_282641

location_coord_282681

location_coord_282719

location_coord_282760

location_coord_282803

location_coord_282844

location_coord_282883

location_coord_282922

location_coord_282959

location_coord_283003

location_coord_283048

location_coord_283090

location_coord_283135

location_coord_283177

location_coord_283219

location_coord_283257

location_coord_283298

location_coord_283341

location_coord_283382

location_coord_283427

location_coord_283469

location_coord_283508

location_coord_283551

location_coord_283598

location_coord_283644

location_coord_283688

location_coord_283730

location_coord_283771

location_coord_283808

location_coord_283852

location_coord_283896

location_coord_283943

location_coord_283987

location_coord_284030

location_coord_284070

location_map_284107

location_map_284148

location_map_284187

location_coord_284265

Summary

Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
  • United States: 52
  • Canada: 6

All Locations

RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
NAMUnited StatesMaineIsle au Haut44.0753-68.6339
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaEly47.9033-91.8669
NAMUnited StatesWashingtonKing Co.47.4655-121.789
NAMUnited StatesOregonHot Springs Campground, Hart Mtn. Natl. Antelope Refuge42.5021-119.697
NAMUnited StatesMichiganUSFS rd 3108, 1 mi N US 245.9999-84.9763
NAMUnited StatesMichiganUSFS rd 3108, 1 mi N US 245.9999-84.9763
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaShublick Springs, Canning River69.4667-146.25
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaChandalar Shelf68.0473-149.627
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaChandalar Shelf68.0473-149.627
NAMCanadaNewfoundland and Labradorport Blandford48.3504-54.1724
NAMCanadaNova ScotiaWeymouth44.4049-65.9986
NAMCanadaQuebecLaniel47.0333-79.2667
NAMCanadaYukonDempster Highway, mi 10565.2909-138.228
NAMCanadaYukonNorth Fork Pass64.5241-138.244
NAMCanadaYukonOgilvie Mtns.64.4416-138.173
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaCantwell, 33 km E 63.3871-148.381
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKongakut River69.3374-141.667
NAMUnited StatesColoradoGould40.5286-106.004
NAMUnited StatesIdahoGrand View, 20 mi SW 42.7673-116.37
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdahoCoeur d'Alene47.6778-116.779
NAMUnited StatesIdahoPoison Creek43.1419-111.869
NAMUnited StatesMinnesotaEly47.9033-91.8669
NAMUnited StatesUtahAlta40.589-111.637
NAMUnited StatesUtahLogan Canyon41.7403-111.793
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaNiukluk, Seward Peninsula64.8902-163.669
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSinuk, Seward Peninsula64.9089-165.38
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaPenny, Seward Peninsula64.5826-165.661
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaPilgrim, Seward Peninsula65.1243-164.966
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaNome64.5165-165.434
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaCripple River, Seward Peninsula64.6789-165.746
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaUnalakleet River63.8954-160.628
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaSelawik, Selawik Natl. Wildilfe Ref.66.5823-159.797
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKugarok River, Selawik Natl. Wildilfe Ref.65.4664-164.698
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaTagagawik River, Selawik Natl. Wildilfe Ref.66.2385-159.017
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKobuk River66.9808-160.425
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaNoatak River67.5521-162.988
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaColville River, North Slope68.8798-160.31
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaAnaktuvuk River, North Slope68.1245-151.745
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaShublik Spring, Canning River, North Slope69.4491-146.067
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaKongakut River, North Slope69.2012-141.849
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaGoldstream River, Fairbanks64.8513-148.284
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaCantwell, 40 km S63.1271-149.455
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaCantwell, 60 km S62.9933-149.623
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaBrushkana Campground, Denali Hwy.63.2942-148.055
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaMaclaren River, Denali Hwy.63.1193-146.538
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaRock Creek, Denali Hwy.63.0734-146.183
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaTangle Lakes, Denali Hwy.63.0461-146.03
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaPaxon63.0319-145.499
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaPaxon, 43 km N63.3336-145.737
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaPorcupine River62.7268-143.861
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaFt. Yukon66.565-145.274
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaBettles66.9189-151.516
NAMUnited StatesAlaskaGalena64.7333-156.928
NAMUnited StatesAlabamanot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesAlabamanot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesAlabamanot availablenot available
NAMUnited StatesOregonTollgate45.78-118.09

Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

© 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.