Anisandrus apicalis (Blandford, 1894)

Species Taxonomy

Scolytinae > Xyleborini > Anisandrus

Synonyms

  • Ambrosiodmus apicalis (Blandford, 1894)
  • Xyleborus apicalis Blandford, 1894

Taxonomy Comments

Wood & Bright (1992: 670) included host and distribution data for Anisandrus cristatus Blandford) under this name. These data can only be confirmed citing original sources or specimens.

Hosts

    References

    • Text Code: Blandford 1894d | Author: Blandford, W.F.H. | Year: 1894 | Source: Trans. R. Entomol. Soc. Lond. 1894

    Photos

    Locations

    location_coord_218976

    location_map_219001

    location_coord_219032

    location_coord_219064

    location_coord_219095

    location_map_219123

    location_coord_219148

    location_coord_219173

    location_coord_219200

    location_coord_219230

    location_coord_219259

    location_coord_219281

    location_coord_219303

    location_coord_219331

    location_coord_219356

    location_coord_219381

    location_coord_219406

    location_coord_219429

    location_coord_219455

    location_coord_219485

    location_coord_219517

    Summary

    Countries summarized by Occurrence Count
    • China: 9
    • South Korea: 5
    • India: 3
    • Bhutan: 1
    • Japan: 1
    • North Korea: 1
    • Russia: 1

    All Locations

    RegionCountryStateDescriptionLatitudeLongitude
    EIAJapanTochigiJapan (country / region)36.6417139.339
    ASIAChinaChinanot availablenot available
    ASIAIndiaMeghalayaMeghalaya (region / admin. unit)25.485691.2657
    ASIAIndiaSikkimSikkim (region / admin. unit)27.47388.4336
    ASIAIndiaWest BengalWest Bengal (state)22.988587.553
    EIASouth KoreaKoreanot availablenot available
    EIARussiaFar EastKuriles47.8988153.147
    EIASouth KoreaGyeonggi-doprovince only37.4422127.216
    EIASouth KoreaGangwon-doprovince only37.7693128.312
    EIASouth KoreaChungcheongbuk-doprovince only36.86127.821
    EIASouth KoreaJeollanam-doprovince only34.9631126.862
    ASIAChinaAnhuiAnhui (region / admin. unit)31.5856117.257
    ASIAChinaAnhuiAnhui (region / admin. unit)31.5856117.257
    ASIAChinaGuangxiGuangxi (region / admin. unit)23.4259108.881
    ASIAChinaHainanHainan (region / admin. unit)19.2268109.884
    ASIAChinaSichuanSichuan (region / admin. unit)29.9611103.117
    ASIAChinaShanxiShanxi (region / admin. unit)37.1266112.185
    ASIAChinaTibetXizang (Tibet) (region / admin. unit)31.379388.7052
    ASIAChinaYunnanYunnan (region / admin. unit)24.4802101.475
    ASIABhutanTrongsaBhutan (country / region)27.464190.54
    EIANorth KoreaSouth PyonganNorth Korea (country / region)39.7465126.711

    Database last updated: Oct 02, 2026 06:47:36 pm

    Site created by Dust Productions, LLC

    © 2026 Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of the World. All Rights Reserved.